Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติของสารสกัดจากเปลือกองุ่นแดงในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาการไกลเคชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antioxidant and antiglycation activities of red grape skin extract
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินทร หยิบโชคอนันต์
Second Advisor
สิริชัย อดิศักดิ์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2043
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดจากเปลือกองุ่นแดงในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งกระบวนการไกลเคชั่นร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบของสารพฤกษเคมี โดยพบว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกองุ่นแดงประกอบด้วยสารประกอบฟีโนลิก สารฟลาโวนอยด์ สาร condensed tannin และสารแอนโธไซยานิน และสำหรับการทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี 2, 2 – diphenyl – 1 – picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity, trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity assay (TEAC), hydroxyl radical scavenging activity, superoxide radical scavenging activity และferrous ion chelating power พบว่า มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.027 ± 0.001, 0.811 ± 0.003, 5.4 ± 0.04, 0.575 ± 0.008 และ 1.05 ± 0.01 mg/ml ตามลำดับ และค่า EC ของการทดสอบวิธี ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) เท่ากับ 0.671 ± 0.006 mg/ml นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารสกัดจากเปลือกองุ่นแดงสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดadvanced glycation end products (AGEs) ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p < 0.01)และสามารถลดปริมาณสารโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล สาร cross beta amyloid structure ฟรุกโตซามีนและ AGEs ชนิด Nε-(carboxymethyl) lysine (CML) รวมทั้งช่วยลดการสูญเสียโปรตีน thiol ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01)จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวจึงสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดจากเปลือกองุ่นแดงมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งกระบวนการไกลเคชั่น ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากเบาหวานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine antioxidant and antiglycation activities of red grape skin extract (RGSE). The phytochemical analysis revealed that RGSE contains phenolic compounds, flavonoids, condensed tannin and anthocyanin content. The antioxidant potential evaluation of RGSE was investigated by using 2, 2 – diphenyl – 1 - picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenger, trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity assay (TEAC), hydroxyl radical scavenging activity, superoxide radical scavenging activity and ferrous ion chelating power. The IC50 values were 0.027± 0.001, 0.811 ± 0.003, 5.4 ± 0.04, 0.575 ± 0.008 and 1.05 ± 0.01 mg/ml, respectively. Furthermore, RGSE showed the effective ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) with EC value of0.671 ± 0.006 mg/ml. In addition, RGSE significantly inhibited the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and decreased protein carbonyl content, cross beta amyloid content, fructosamine content and the content of Nε- (carboxymethyl) lysine (CML) whereas increased free thiol group of fructose-modified BSA in a concentration-dependent manners. Taken together, the results from this study revealed that RGSE exerted antiglycation and antioxidant activities, which may be beneficial for prevention of diabetic complications.
Creative Commons License