Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of emotional regulation in elementary student: case study of international school
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ คุวสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.733
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการอารมณ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ และนำเสนอแนวทางสำหรับครูในการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีการจัดการอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยกรณีศึกษา (case study) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูล 3 ส่วน ด้วยวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลทั่วไปที่เกี่ยวกับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ทำการสังเกตการณ์นักเรียนที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 6 คน และสัมภาษณ์ครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการอารมณ์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ มี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความเครียดจากการศึกษา ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว และปัจจัยด้านความขัดแย้งระหว่างเพื่อนร่วมชั้นเรียน 2) แนวทางการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีการจัดการอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับครูและผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติ ประกอบด้วย 2 แนวทาง โดยแนวทางแรก คือ แนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนมีการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ การใช้กลยุทธ์วิธีการจัดการอารมณ์ การฝึกสมาธิ และการสร้างระบบกลุ่มย่อยภายในโรงเรียน แนวทางที่สอง คือ แนวทางในการลดการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมของนักเรียน ได้แก่ การรับฟังสภาพอารมณ์ของนักเรียน การฝึกฝนวิธีการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับครูแนะแนว การใช้อุปกรณ์เสริมเพื่อเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ และการขอความร่วมมือจากผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to analysis of factors affecting coping with emotional of elementary school students in international schools. 2) Presenting guidelines for teachers to encourage students to have appropriate emotional management. This research is qualitative collect data from three data sources. Data was collected by gather general information about students, observing 6 students from fifth grade in international schools and interviewing teachers and educational personnel. The results revealed that there are 3 factors affecting the coping with emotional of elementary students in international schools including the factor of stress from education, factor of family and the factor of conflict between classmates. Moreover, there are 2 approaches of the guideline for teachers and related person of fifth grade students in international school, first is an approach to encourage students to express their emotions appropriately: 1) Using emotional management strategies, 2) Meditation practice, and 3) The establishment of a small group system within the school. The second guideline is an approach to reducing inappropriate emotional expressions of students: 1) Listening to the student’s emotional state, 2) practicing how to express emotions appropriate to the guidance teacher, 3) using accessories to distract attention and 4) asking for cooperation from parents.
Creative Commons License