Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Protein Reduction and Substitution of Cassava for Corn in Broiler Diet on Growth Performance, Ileal Protein Digestibility and Nitrogen Excretion in Feces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการลดระดับโปรตีนในอาหาร และใช้มันสำปะหลังทดแทนข้าวโพดในอาหารไก่เนื้อต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต การย่อยได้ของโปรตีนที่ลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายและการขับออกของไนโตรเจนในมูล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanna Kijparkorn
Second Advisor
Manop Potchanakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2067
Abstract
This experiment was conducted to investigate the effect of protein reduction and substitution of cassava for corn on growth performance, ileal protein digestibility and nitrogen excretion in the feces of broilers. Total 2,688 day old male (Cobb 500) broilers were randomly divided into 8 groups with 6 replicates of 56 birds each. The 2 x 4 factorial arrangements were applied to perform 8 diets with 4 protein levels (100%, 95%, 90%, and 85% of primary breeder recommendation during 1-21 and 22-42 days of age) and 2 energy sources (Corn; CO and Corn substituted with Cassava 50%; CC) while maintaining a constant level of 4 essential amino acids (Met, Lys, Thr, and Trp) to meet the recommendation in each period. At 1-21 days of age, there were no effects from energy sources and interaction between protein levels and energy sources on growth performance. Protein levels affected on both FCR and nitrogen excretion but did not influence ileal protein digestibility. The 85% protein group had significantly higher FCR (P<0.05) than other protein groups, while fecal nitrogen decreased as dietary protein levels declined (P<0.05). At 22-42 days of age, there was interaction between energy sources and protein levels on feed intake. Birds in CC group had significantly higher FCR than CO group (P<0.001) and also found the difference in protein levels. Broilers fed the lowest protein level diet had significantly lower ileal protein digestibility and nitrogen excretion than other protein groups (P<0.05). Birds fed CO diets had significantly higher protein digestibility than CC diets (P<0.0001). In conclusion, dietary crude protein can be reduced up to 95% of recommendation and cassava can be used to substitute for corn by 50% when considered only growth performance and economic returns. However, when environmental pollution was included, the crude protein could be decreased to 90% of recommendation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการลดระดับโปรตีน และการทดแทนข้าวโพดด้วยมันสำปะหลัง ต่อประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโต การย่อยได้ของโปรตีนในลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาย และการขับออกของไนโตรเจนในมูลของไก่เนื้อ โดยใช้ไก่เนื้อเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Cobb 500 อายุ 1 วัน จำนวน 2,688 ตัว สุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มๆ ละ 6 ซ้ำๆ ละ 56 ตัว แผนการทดลองเป็นแบบ 2 X 4 แฟคตอเรียล อาหารทดลองประกอบด้วยอาหารที่มีระดับโปรตีนแตกต่างกัน 4 ระดับ คือ 100, 95, 90 และ 85% ของระดับสารอาหารที่ผู้ผลิตสายพันธุ์แนะนำในช่วง 1-21 และ 22-42 วัน และใช้แหล่งพลังงานจากข้าวโพด และจากข้าวโพดที่ทดแทนด้วยมันสำปะหลัง 50% อย่างละ 4 สูตร รวมทั้งหมด 8 สูตร โดยคงระดับกรดอะมิโนที่จำเป็น 4 ชนิดได้แก่ เมทไธโอนีน ไลซีน ทรีโอนีน และทริปโตแฟน ตามคำแนะนำในแต่ละช่วงอายุ ผลการทดลองในช่วงอายุ 1-21 วันไม่พบผลจากแหล่งพลังงาน และอิทธิพลร่วมของระดับโปรตีนและแหล่งพลังงาน แต่พบผลของความแตกต่างของระดับโปรตีนต่ออัตราการแลกเนื้อ โดยที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารโปรตีน 85% มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น(P<0.05) และการขับออกของไนโตรเจนในมูลที่ลดลงตามระดับโปรตีนในอาหารที่ลดต่ำลง(P<0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการย่อยได้ของโปรตีน (P>0.05) ในช่วงอายุ 22-42 วันพบความแตกต่างของอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่างระดับโปรตีนและแหล่งพลังงานต่อปริมาณอาหารที่กิน โดยไก่ที่ได้รับข้าวโพดร่วมกับมันสำปะหลัง ให้อัตราการแลกเนื้อสูงกว่าไก่ที่ได้รับข้าวโพดเป็นแหล่งพลังงาน (P<0.001) และพบความแตกต่างของระดับโปรตีน โดยไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับปริมาณโปรตีนต่ำสุดมีค่าการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนและไนโตรเจนที่ขับออกในมูลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่น (P<0.05) ขณะที่แหล่งพลังงานพบว่าไก่ที่กินอาหารที่มีข้าวโพดเป็นแหล่งพลังงานมีการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้มันสำปะหลังทดแทนข้าวโพด 50% (P<0.0001) สรุปว่าสามารถลดระดับโปรตีนลงเหลือ 95% และสามารถใช้มันสำปะหลังทดแทนข้าวโพดได้ 50% เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโตและผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ามาพิจารณาร่วมด้วย ระดับโปรตีนสามารถลดลงเหลือ 90% ของระดับสารอาหารที่ผู้ผลิตสายพันธุ์แนะนำ
Share
COinS