Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Portable microfluidic system for determination of calcium based on arsenazo III method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบพกพา สำหรับตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมด้วยหลักการ Arsenazo III
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
Second Advisor
Adisorn Tuantranont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2040
Abstract
The ability for low reagent consumption and minimum waste production in a miniaturised system has generated great interest in the green chemistry field. Herein, a microfluidic system for calcium assays using the arsenazo III method has been developed. Using this approach, our proposed design, four sets of 10-piece J-shaped baffles within the microchannel, can strongly encourage chaotic flow of two different fluids. A homogeneous mixing (~ 90% homogeneity) was attained in a short time and within a limited length. The reaction between arsenazo III and calcium to form a blue-purple coloured complex was measured by an embedded miniature fibre optic spectrometer through absorbance increments at 650 nm. A linear range was obtained from 0.2 to 3 mg dL-1 with a detection limit of 0.138 mg dL-1 (S/N=3). The method exhibited good reproducibility based on low and high calcium tests with control serums, the within-run coefficient of variation (CVs) (4.10% and 3.91%), and the run-to-run CV (4.6%) were obtained. The carry-over effect of the method was 1.98%, which is acceptable for the current system. When compared to a conventional spectrophotometric method, this portable, microfluidic method correlated highly when evaluating serum samples (r2 = 0.985; n= 15). This apparent similarity suggests that our proposed system could be used for determining the amount of calcium in serum samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สารเคมีที่น้อยลงและลดการผลิตของเสียในระบบจุลภาคเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางของเคมีสีเขียว จึงได้เกิดแนวคิดในการพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับการตรวจวัดแคลเซียมโดยใช้หลักการ Arsenazo III ขึ้น ด้วยวิธีการนี้ ได้มีการออกแบบสิ่งกีดขวางรูปตัวเจจำนวน 4 ชุด ชุดละ 10 ชิ้น ภายในท่อขนาดเล็กเพื่อช่วยในการผสมกันของสาร ซึ่งพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการผสมของสารประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเมื่อนำมาตรวจวัดหาปริมาณแคลเซียม ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้สามารถวัดด้วยไฟเบอร์ออฟติกสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 650 นาโนเมตรได้โดยตรง โดยระบบที่พัฒนานี้สามารถทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมได้ในช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 0.2 - 3 mg dL-1 ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้คือ 0.138 mg dL-1 วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคลเซียมสูง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคลเซียมระดับต่ำและสูง (within-run CV = 4.10% และ 3.91% ตามลำดับ, run-to-run CV = 4.6%) ผลกระทบจากการ carry-over ของสารมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.98% ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สามารถยอมรับได้ ผลการตรวจวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมในเลือดด้วยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น เทียบกับวิธีวิเคราะห์อัตโนมัติที่ใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการทั่วไป ที่ใช้หลักการสเปคโตรโฟโตมิทรี พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีสอดคล้องกัน (r2 = 0.985; n= 15) ผลงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแคลเซียมในเลือดได้และสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้สารเคมีลงได้อย่างมาก
Share
COinS