Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monitoring of influenza A H5N1 virus from avian species in border areas between Thailand and neighboring countries (Laos and Myanmar)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจติดตามเชื้อไข้หวัดนก H5N1 จากสัตว์ปีกในบริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ลาวและพม่า)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2000
Abstract
To monitor Influenza A H5N1 virus from avian species in border areas between Thailand and neighboring countries (Laos and Myanmar) from September 2007 to June 2008. Two-thousand one hundred seventy five samples, including 2,139 live birds and 36 visceral organs, were collected. The H5N1 viruses were isolated and identified using embryonated egg inoculation, Hemagglutination test, Multiplex RT-PCR, Realtime RT-PCR, and PCR-ELISA. Then, the viruses were genetically characterized by using sequencing of whole genome avian influenza H5N1 viruses, phylogenetic analysis, and analysis of key determinant residue changes of 8 genes (PB2, PB1, PA, HA, NP, NA, M, and NS). The results revealed that the evidence of avian influenza H5N1 virus was 0.69% (15/2,175). The viruses had common genetic characteristics of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI), with multiple basic amino acids in the HA cleavage site and a 20-amino acid deletion in NA stalk region. No point mutations were identified in the key determinant residues of those genes. Phylogenetic analysis of whole genes showed that the viruses clustered within the lineage of H5N1 avian isolates from Thailand-Vietnam lineage, genotype Z or clade 1. These indicate that avian influenza H5N1 virus circulating in border areas between Thailand, Laos and Myanmar were genetically related to avian influenza H5N1 virus in 2004-2006 in Thailand. In summary, this study presented the evidence of HPAI spreading in border area between Thailand and neighboring countries (Laos and Myanmar). Therefore, monitoring and surveillance of avian influenza virus along the border areas will be beneficial for prevention and control of H5N1 infection in humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจติดตามเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก H5N1 จากสัตว์ปีกในบริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ลาวและพม่า) ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2551 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 2,175 ตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นตัวอย่างจากสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตจำนวน 2,139 ตัวอย่าง และอวัยวะภายในของสัตว์ปีกจำนวน 36 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก H5N1 ด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้าไข่ไก่ฟัก และตรวจพิสูจน์ด้วยวิธี Hemagglutination test Multiplex RT-PCR Realtime RT-PCR และ PCR-ELISA จากนั้นศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของยีนทั้งหมดของเชื้อไวรัส วิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี phylogenetic analysis และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ที่มีความสำคัญบนยีนทั้ง 8 ยีน (PB2, PB1, PA, HA, NP, NA, M, และ NS) ผลการศึกษาพบอุบัติการณ์ของเชื้อไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 คิดเป็น 0.69% (15/2,175) โดยเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่พบเป็นเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดก่อโรครุนแรง (Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza; HPAI) ซึ่งพบการเรียงตัวของกรดอะมิโนชนิดเบสหลายตัวที่ HA cleavage site และการลดจำนวนของกรดอะมิโน 20 ตัว ที่ NA stalk region รวมถึงไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งที่มีความสาคัญ การศึกษาทาง phylogenetic analysis พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่พบจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันกับที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย อยู่ใน genotype Z หรือ clade 1 ดังนั้นไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่พบในบริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ลาวและพม่า) มีความใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2547-2549 การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนก ในบริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ลาวและพม่า) ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในบริเวณชายแดนระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ลาวและพม่า) จะช่วยควบคุมและป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 ในคนได้
Share
COinS