Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Repatriation from Thailand to Myanmar of trafficked children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการส่งกลับผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ที่เป็นเด็กจากประเทศไทยสู่ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Second Advisor
Huguet, Jerrold W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.921
Abstract
Repatriation process is regarded as the last stage of the protection program for the trafficked persons. It is the stage that has more human interaction and personal contact between the caregivers and the receivers. Trafficked children, in particular, have vulnerability as they still need to depend on others for their well-being. Therefore, there are special provisions and specific legislation both international and national based on human rights principles to protect the children during the repatriation process. It is important to apply the rights-based approach to trafficked children when the care givers help them to redress their human rights and reduce the barriers to apply such approach at the hands of caregivers. As there is still an argument in defining what is repatriation and reintegration, the findings first presented the different interpretations from different caregivers. Then, it describes the repatriation process starting from victim identification, care and supporting programs at Baan Kredtrakarn shelter including vocational training, health care, psycho-social support and legal assistance in Thailand and analyzed the degree of application of rights-based approach in accordance with the national and international guidelines. The continued process in Myanmar is explained briefly together with the family tracing process and the challenges in Myanmar. Throughout the presentation of research findings, the three evaluating factors in rights-based approach which are the accountability, equality and non-discrimination, and participation were used to analyze the current practices in the process of repatriation. It was found out that the rights-based approach has been partially addressed in the current repatriation process. The accountability, equality and non-discrimination, and participation are applied in the aspects of i) cooperating with civil society organizations for effective protection, ii) having multidisciplinary team, iii) providing measures in Thai laws and bilateral MOU for faster repatriation, iv) providing same legal assistance regardless of nationality, v) keeping the best interest of the children in the legal process and maintaining confidentiality in the family tracing process. On the other hand, the three main principles are needed to enhance in the following areas because of i) different interpretations for repatriation and reintegration, ii) the limited channels for the participation from the children, iii) corrupted officials in the legal process and some Thai officials’ negative attitudes towards migrant workers, iv) resource constraints for individual care, v) lack of alternative option for the children who do not pass the nationality confirmation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการส่งกลับเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของแผนงานคุ้มครองสำหรับผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ ขั้นตอนนี้เป็นขั้นตอนที่เน้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้การดูแล และผู้ที่เสียหายโดยเฉพาะเด็กหญิงถูกล่อลวงมาค้านั้นยังต้องพึ่งพาผู้อื่นเพื่อชีวิตที่ดี ดังนั้นจึงมีข้อกำหนดเป็นพิเศษและมีกฎหมายเฉพาะทั้งระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับชาติ เกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในระหว่างกระบวนการส่งกลับ จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้แนวคิดการพิทักษ์ที่เน้นสิทธิผู้เสียหาย (rights-based approach) ในการช่วยเหลือเพื่อให้เด็กสามารถได้รับสิทธิมนุษยชน และเพื่อลดอุปสรรคที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้ช่วยเหลือในการให้ความคุ้มครอง ข้อค้นพบเบื้องต้นพบว่ามีความเข้าใจที่แตกต่าง เกี่ยวกับความหมายของคำว่า การส่งกลับ และการบูรณาการเข้ากับสังคม ข้อแตกต่างประการแรกเห็นได้จากผู้ดูแลที่มีการรับรู้แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของการส่งกลับ กระบวนการส่งกลับในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยการคัดแยกผู้เสียหาย การดูแลและช่วยเหลือที่บ้านพักที่บ้านเกร็ดตระการ รวมทั้งการฝึกอบรมอาชีพ การดูแลสุขภาพ การช่วยเหลือทางสังคมและจิตใจการช่วยเหลือทางกฎหมาย มีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการส่งกลับด้วยแนวคิดการพิทักษ์ที่เน้นสิทธิผู้เสียหาย ตามกฏหมายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ กระบวนการที่ต่อเนื่องในพม่าประกอบด้วยการตามหาครอบครัวผู้เสียหาย และอุปสรรคต่างๆ ในพม่าในการวิเคราะห์การพิทักษ์สิทธิผู้เสียหาย พิจารณาจากปัจจัยสามด้าน ได้แก่ ความรับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ (accountability) ความเท่าเทียมกัน (equality) และการไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ (non-discrimination)การวิจัยค้นพบว่าการพิทักษ์ที่เน้นสิทธิผู้เสียหายไม่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างเต็มที่ในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยค้นพบว่าการพิทักษ์ที่เน้นสิทธิผู้เสียหายถูกนำมาใช้บางส่วน ในกระบวนการส่งกลับในแง่ความรับผิดชอบในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ และการไม่เลือกปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ความเท่าเทียมกันและการไม่เลือกปฏิบัติได้พบว่า มีการพิทักษ์สิทธิในด้าน 1) การมีความร่วมมือกับองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) การใช้ทีมสหวิชาชีพในการดำเนินงาน 3) การมีข้อกำหนดในกฎหมายไทยและในบันทึกข้อตกลงทวิภาคีไทย-พม่าให้มีการส่งกลับที่รวดเร็วขึ้น 4) การให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านกฎหมายแก่ผู้เสียหายทุกสัญชาติอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน และ 5) การคำนึงถึงประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็กในกระบวนการยุติธรรม และการรักษาข้อมูลเป็นความลับในการติดตามครอบครัวของผู้เสียหาย อย่างไรก็ดีมีบางขั้นตอนในกระบวนการส่งกลับ ที่ควรนำการพิทักษ์ที่เน้นสิทธิผู้เสียหายมาใช้มากขึ้น ได้แก่ 1) การตีความคำว่าการส่งกลับและการบูรณาการเข้ากับสังคมที่แตกต่างกันของผู้ปฏิบัติฝ่ายต่างๆ 2) การมีช่องทางจำกัดในการเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กเขามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการส่งกลับ 3) การทุจริตของเจ้าหน้าที่ในกระบวนการทางกฎหมาย และทัศนคติทางลบของเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายไทยบางคนต่อแรงงานอพยพ 4) งบประมาณที่จำกัดในการให้การดูแลผู้เสียหายเป็นรายงาน และ 5) การขาดทางเลือกอื่นสำหรับเด็กที่ไม่ผ่านการยืนยันการตรวจสอบเลขประจำตัวประชาชนจากรัฐบาลพม่า
Creative Commons License