Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์พ่อแม่ลูกในสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the effecacy of microsatellite markers in parentage control in swine
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงสมร สุวัฑฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1858
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์พ่อ แม่ ลูก จากตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของสุกรจำนวน 80 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมไมโครแซทเทลไลท์จำนวน 16 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ D00768, KVL9000, NLRIP0001, S0663, S0710, S0719, S0766, SJ859, SJ923, SJ924, SJ925, SJ926, SJ927, SJ929, X53085 และ X63893 ทำการเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลผลิต PCR ด้วยวิธี agarose และ polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วน ดีเอ็นเอได้จำนวน 15 ตำแหน่ง ยกเว้นตำแหน่ง SJ925 ทำการคัดเลือกเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมไม โครแซทเทลไลท์ที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 7 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ S0663, D00768, KVL9000, S0719, NLRIP0001, S0766 และ S0710 ซึ่งตรวจพบจำนวนอัลลีลอยู่ระหว่าง 4 - 8 อัลลีล นอกจากนี้จากการคำนวณค่า observed และ expected heterozygosity พบว่ามีค่า 0.3250-1.0000 และ 0.5456-0.8302 ตามลำดับ ค่า polymorphic information content (PIC) มีค่า 0.5179-0.8106 และ ค่าความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ผลเมื่อนำเครื่องหมายไปใช้งานร่วมกัน (combined exclusion probability; CEP) มีค่าเท่ากับ 99.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ทั้ง 7 ตำแหน่ง มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานสูง และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์พ่อ แม่ ลูกของสุกรในประเทศไทยได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of microsatellite markers in parentage control in swine. Genomic DNA from 80 swine samples were extracted by using 16 microsatellite markers (D00768, KVL9000, NLRIP0001, S0663, S0710, S0719, S0766, SJ859, SJ923, SJ924, SJ925, SJ926, SJ927, SJ929, X53085 and X63893) in each single polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The PCR products were analyzed using agarose and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE). The result showed that 15 microsatellite markers could be amplified except SJ925. Seven suitable microsatellite markers were selected for parentage control, followed as S0663, D00768, KVL9000, S0719, NLRIP0001, S0766 and S0710. Allelic numbers of the microsatellite markers varied from 4 to 8. The observed and expected heterozygosities were 0.3250-1.0000 and 0.5456-0.8302 respectively. The polymorphic information content (PIC) was 0.5179-0.8106 and the combined exclusion probability (CEP) was 99.46 %. The results demonstrated that the efficacy of 7 microsatellite loci was high and they can be used as a powerful tool for parentage control in swine in Thailand.
Share
COinS