Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบมาตราส่วนกระดูกสันหลังเพื่อวัดขนาดหัวใจในภาพรังสีของสุนัขชิสุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vertebral scale system to measure heart size in radiographs of Shih-Tzus
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพวิภา กมลรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1819
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ระบบมาตราส่วนกระดูกสันหลังเพื่อวัดขนาดหัวใจในภาพรังสีของสุนัขชิสุจำนวน 70 ตัว คละเพศ อายุ 5 เดือนถึง 11 ปี น้ำหนักตัว 2.5 กิโลกรัมถึง 10.1 กิโลกรัม ที่มีสุขภาพดี พบขนาดหัวใจเทียบกับขนาดกระดูกสันหลังส่วนทรวงอกในท่านอนตะแคงขวา นอนตะแคงซ้าย นอนหงายและนอนคว่ำ มีขนาด 9.3 + - 0.5, 9.1 + - 0.6, 10.0 + - 0.6 และ 9.5 + - 0.5 ท่อน ตามลำดับ ขนาดหัวใจจากภาพรังสีในท่านอนตะแคงขวามีขนาดใหญ่กว่าท่านอนตะแคงซ้าย (p=0.019) และในท่านอนหงายมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าในท่านอนคว่ำ (p<0.001) และพบว่าสุนัขที่มีอายุ 1 ปีและน้อยกว่ามีขนาดของหัวใจทั้งในท่านอนตะแคงขวาและนอนตะแคงซ้ายเล็กกว่าของสุนัขที่มีอายุ 5 ปีหรือมากกว่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สุนัขที่มีน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 5.38 กิโลกรัม มีขนาดหัวใจทั้งในท่านอนตะแคงขวา ท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายและท่านอนหงายเล็กกว่า (p<0.05) ของสุนัขที่มีน้ำหนักตัวมากกว่า 6.84 กิโลกรัม แต่ขนาดหัวใจเฉพาะในท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายและท่านอนหงายเท่านั้นที่เล็กกว่าของสุนัขที่มีน้ำหนักตัวระหว่าง 5.38-6.84 กิโลกรัม สุนัขที่มีไขมันใต้ผิวหนังระดับที่ 1 มีขนาดหัวใจจากภาพรังสีในท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายเล็กกว่าของสุนัขที่มีไขมันใต้ผิวหนังระดับที่ 3 (p<0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของขนาดหัวใจระหว่างสุนัขเพศผู้และเพศเมีย (p>0.05) ท่อเลือดแดงใหญ่ หลอดเลือดดำลงท้าย และท่อลมบริเวณทางเข้าทรวงอก มีขนาดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.7 + - 0.1, 0.6 + -0.1 และ 0.8 + - 0.1 เท่าของความยาวกระดูกสันหลังส่วนทรวงอกท่อนที่ 5 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vertebral scale system for measuring heart size was studied in 70 healthy shihtzu dogs aging 5 months to11years old and weighing 2.5-10.1 kilograms body weight. The mean +- SD of vertebral heart size (VHS) in the right lateral, left lateral, ventrodorsal and dorsoventral thoracic radiographs were 9.3+-0.5 9.1+-0.6, 10.0+-0.6 and 9.5+-0.5 vertebrae, respectively.The VHS mean in the right lateral radiographs was significantly (p=0.019) more than that of the left lateral radiographs and the VHS mean in the dorsoventral radiographs was significantly more than that of the dorsoventral radiographs (p<0.001).The VHS in the right and left lateral radiographs of dogs aging 1 year old and younger were significantly (p<0.05) less than those of dogs aging 5 years and older.The VHS in the right lateral, left lateral and ventrodorsal radiograph, of dogs weighing less than 5.38 kilograms were significantly (p<0.05) less than those of dogs weighing more than 6.84 kilograms but the VHS only in the left lateral and ventrodorsal radiographs were significantly less than (p<0.05) those of dogs weighing between 5.38-6.84 kilograms. Dogs of grade I obesity had a significantly less VHS on the left lateral radiograph than that of grade III obesity (p<0.05). There was no significant difference of VHS between male and female dogs (p>0.05).The average sizes of aorta, caudal vena cava and trachea were 0.7+-0.1, 0.6+-0.1and 0.8+-0.1 time of the fifth thoracic vertebral length, respectively.
Share
COinS