Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรักษาสุนัขป่วยเบาหวานด้วยมะระขี้นก (Momordica charantia) ชนิดแคปซูล ร่วมกับฮอร์โมนอินซูลิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of canine diabetes mellitus using Momordica charantia capsule with insulin hormone
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินทร หยิบโชคอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1808
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของการใช้มะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูล ในการรักษาสุนัขป่วยเบาหวานร่วมกับอาหารชนิดที่มีส่วนประกอบคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่ำ เส้นใยสูงและฮอร์โมนอินซูลิน สุนัขที่เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นสุนัขป่วยเบาหวานที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลสัตว์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 25 ตัว โดยแต่ละตัวได้รับอาหารชนิดที่มีส่วนประกอบคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่ำ เส้นใยสูง และอินซูลินฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง วันละครั้งตลอดการศึกษา แบ่งสุนัขทั้งหมดออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 5 ตัว และกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 20 ตัว สำหรับสุนัขกลุ่มทดลองได้รับมะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลขนาด 2,000 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 10 กก./วัน กินพร้อมอาหาร ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน ต่อมาเพิ่มขนาดเป็น 4,000 มก./ น้ำหนักตัว 10 กก./วัน ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน เจาะเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสหลังอดอาหาร ระดับฟรุคโตซามีน ค่าเคมีโลหิต และตรวจนับแยกชนิดเม็ดเลือด ก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง และหลังจากให้มะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลเสริมการรักษาเดือนละ 1 ครั้ง รวมระยะเวลาการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 5 เดือน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังจากสุนัขเบาหวานได้รับมะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลขนาด 2,000 มก./ น้ำหนักตัว 10 กก./ วัน ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 1 และ 2 เดือนตามลำดับ พบว่า ระดับฟรุคโตซามีนในซีรัมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นในเดือนที่ 0 ของกลุ่มเดียวกัน และเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ณ เวลาเดียวกัน และพบว่ามีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสในเลือดหลังอดอาหารเล็กน้อยในเดือนที่หนึ่ง และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเดือนที่สองเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นในเดือนที่ 0 ของกลุ่มเดียวกัน แต่เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดมะระขี้นกเป็น 4,000 มก./ น้ำหนักตัว 10 กก. / วัน นาน 1 และ 2 เดือนตามลำดับ พบว่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร และระดับฟรุคโตซามีนในซีรัมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณอัลบูมินในเลือด จำนวนและชนิดเม็ดเลือด รวมทั้งค่าเคมีโลหิตอื่นๆ ยกเว้นค่าเอนไซม์ alkaline phosphatase ซึ่งพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับมะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลมีระดับสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา หากพิจารณาจากผลการลดระดับฟรุคโตซามีนในซีรัม (ต่ำกว่า 450 [micro]mol/L) และ/หรือการลดขนาดของอินซูลินที่ใช้ลงได้ พบว่า สุนัขเบาหวานที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยมะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลเท่ากับ 12 ตัว และที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเท่ากับ 8 ตัว สรุปได้ว่า การให้มะระขี้นกชนิดแคปซูลขนาด 2,000 มก./ น้ำหนักตัว 10 กก./วัน ร่วมกับอาหารชนิดที่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่ำเส้นใยสูง ช่วยให้การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของสุนัขเบาหวานดีขึ้นและสามารถลดขนาดการใช้ฮอร์โมนอินซูลินได้เล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the Momordica charantia (MC) capsule, combined with low-carbohydrate, high fiber diet and insulin on the treatment of naturally occurring diabetes mellitus in dogs. Twenty-five client-owned dogs with naturally occurring diabetes mellitus were entered into the study. Each dog was fed a commercially available low-carbohydrate, high fiber diet and received insulin subcutaneously once a day over the course of 5 month of study. The dogs were divided into two groups, one was the diabetic control (DC) group (n = 5) and the other was the Momordica charantia treated (DMC) group (n = 20). The DMC group received 2,000 mg/10 kg BW of MC capsule orally every day with meal for two consecutive months, and then the dosage of MC capsule was increased to 4,000 mg/10 kg BW for other 2 months. The fasting glucose levels, serum fructosamine, serum chemistry profiles and complete blood count were determined and serial blood glucose curve was performed to adjust insulin dosage for individual requirement monthly for 5 months. The results showed that, after receiving the MC capsule (2,000 mg/10 kg BW) for 1 and 2 months respectively, the serum fructosamine levels were significantly lower than those in the control group and those in the month before treatment. The fasting blood glucose level was slightly decreased after receiving the MC capsule for one month, and a statistical difference compared to those in the month before treatment was observed after receiving the MC capsule for two months. In contrast, the fasting blood glucose and serum fructosamine levels after receiving 4,000 mg/10 kg BW for 2 months were increased, in which they were not significantly different compared to those in the month before treatment. The complete blood count and serum chemistry profiles were not different in comparisons between these two groups, except for alkaline phosphatase enzyme (ALP) levels. The ALP levels in the DMC group were significantly higher than those in the control group for the whole study. All dogs in the DMC group were later classified as responders (serum fructosamine level [less than or equal to] 450 [micro]mol/L and/or insulin requirement was decreased, n=12) and non-responders (serum fructosamine level > 450 [micro]mol/L and continue to require insulin at the same dose, n=8). Our findings suggested that the use of the MC capsule at 2,000 mg/10 kg BW combined with low-carbohydrate, high fiber diet improved glycemic control and slightly decreased exogenous insulin usage in naturally occurring diabetes mellitus dogs.
Share
COinS