Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนตามแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of teaching according to health belief concept and caregiver participation on health care behaviors of school-aged children with congenital heart disease
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.519
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนตามแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด โดยใช้แนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพเด็ก ของ Bush & Iannotti (1990) และแนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวของ Friedman (2003) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดอายุ 7–12 ปี ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 40 คน โดยจัด 20 คนแรกเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมก่อน แล้วจัด 20 คนหลังเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง โดยจับคู่ อายุ ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด และ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ของผู้ดูแล กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนตามปกติจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนตามแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยวิธีสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .79 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดหลังได้รับการสอนตามแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการสอนตามแนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ดูแลสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of using teaching according to health belief concept and caregiver participation on health care behaviors of school-aged children with congenital heart disease. The child health belief model of Bush & Iannotti (1990) and family participation concept of Friedman (2003) were used to guide this study. Subjects were 40 school aged children 7-12 years with congenital heart disease who received treatment at out patient Department, Chulalongkorn hospital. They were assigned to control group and experimental group, 20 for each. Age of children, severity of disease and caregiver education and salary were matched. The control group received routine teaching from the professional nurse and the experimental group received the teaching according to health belief concept and caregiver participation. Health care behaviors assessed using questionnaire developed by the investigator. The questionnaire was tested for reliability using Cronbach’s coefficient (alpha = .79).Data were analyzed using t-test statistics. Major findings were as follows:1. Health care behaviors of school-aged children with congenital heart disease after receiving the teaching according to health belief concept and caregiver participation were significantly higher than those before. (p< .05) 2. Health care behaviors of school-aged children with congenital heart disease experimental group received the teaching according to health belief concept and caregiver participation were significantly higher than those of the control group received routine teaching from the professional nurse (p< .05)
Creative Commons License