Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลไม่พึงประสงค์ของยา vedaprofen และ tolfenamic acid ต่อการทำงานของไตในแมวปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative adverse effects of vedaprofen and tolfenamic acid on renal function in healthy cats
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินทร หยิบโชคอนันต์
Second Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1807
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบผลของการได้รับยาระงับปวด และบรรเทาการอักเสบกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ วีดาโพรเฟนและกรดโทลเฟนามิกติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วันต่อการทำงานของไตในแมวปกติ โดยทำการศึกษาในแมวพันธุ์ผสมสุขภาพดีจำนวน 19 ตัวแบ่งแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 แมวจำนวน 7 ตัวได้รับการป้อนกรดโทลเฟนามิก ขนาด 4 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน หลังอาหารเช้า กลุ่มที่ 2 แมวจำนวน 6 ตัวได้รับการป้อนยาวีดาโพรเฟน ขนาด 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน หลังอาหารเช้า และกลุ่มที่ 3 แมวจำนวน 6 ตัว (กลุ่มควบคุม) ได้รับการป้อนอาหารเม็ดเป็นยาหลอก หลังอาหารเช้า ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ทำการตรวจประเมินค่าการทำงานของไตแมวทุกตัว โดยการฉีดสารเภสัชรังสี 99mTc-DTPA ปริมาณ 74-111 MBq เพื่อคำนวนหาค่า percent renal uptake (ร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไต) รวมทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนเริ่มให้ยา (วันที่ 0 ของการทดลอง) ภายหลังจากได้รับยา 4 วัน (day 5) 10 วัน (day 11) และ 14 วัน (day 15) และหลังจากหยุดยา 30 วัน (day 45) พบว่าแมวกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดโทลเฟนามิกค่าร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไตของแมวภายหลังได้รับยาที่วันต่างๆ เท่ากับ 5.37±1.83, 6.38±1.21, 4.86±0.97, 4.65±0.89 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนให้ยาในกลุ่มเดียวกัน (5.17±1.45) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเช่นเดียวกัน แมวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาวีดาโพรเฟน มีค่าร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไตที่วันต่างๆ เท่ากับ 5.58±1.07, 5.48±1.76, 4.49±0.71 และ 5.14±0.90 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนให้ยาในกลุ่มเดียวกัน (4.32±1.11) ก็ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้แมวในกลุ่มควบคุมก็มีแนวโน้มของค่าร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไตที่ระยะเวลา 0-45 วันภายหลังได้รับยาหลอกเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มทดลองคือมีค่าร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไตเท่ากับ 5.64±1.67, 5.66±1.68, 6.16±1.62 6.15±1.62 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง (5.65±1.68) ก็ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นเดียวกัน และเมื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของค่าร้อยละของ99mTc-DTPA ที่เข้าสู่ไตภายในแต่ละกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มก็ไม่พบมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่อย่างใด จึงสรุปได้ว่าการให้กรดโทลเฟนามิกและยาวีดาโพรเฟนโดยการกินในแมวที่ขนาด 4 และ 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมตามลำดับติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของไตในแมวปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to compare and evaluate adverse effects of vedaprofen and tolfenamic acid on renal function after oral administration for 2 weeks in healthy cats. Both sexes of 19 domestic-short-haired cats were randomly divided into 3 groups. The first group (n = 7) received tolfenamic acid (4 mg/kg/day) orally after meal in the morning. The second group (n = 6) was orally administered with 0.5 mg/kg/day vedaprofen after meal in the morning. A pellet of commercial diet was orally given to the third group as a placebo in control group. These administrations were done for a period of 14 days. Renal scintigraphy using 74-111 MBq99mTc-DTPA was performed 5 times at day 0 (the day before drug administration), and after drug administration for 4 (day 5), 10 (day 11) and 14 days (day 15), as well as 30 days after cessation of drug administration (day 45). From these scintigraphic images, renal scintigraphic uptake was determined during 1 to 3 minutes post-injection interval and then the percent renal uptakes were calculated. In the tolfenamic acid-treated group, the percent renal uptake of 99mTc-DTPA at day 0, 5, 11, 15, and 45 of the study were 5.17±1.45, 5.37±1.83, 6.38±1.21, 4.86±0.97 and 4.65±0.89, respectively. In the vedaprofen-treated group, the percent renal uptake at day 0, 5, 11, 15, and 45 of the study were 4.32±1.11, 5.58±1.07, 5.48±1.76, 4.49±0.71 and 5.14±0.90, respectively. In the control group, the percent renal uptake at day 0, 5, 11, 15, and 45 of the study were 4.32±1.11, 5.58±1.07, 5.48±1.76, 4.49±0.71 and 5.14±0.90, respectively. The percent renal uptakes after treatment with vedaprofen, tolfenamic acid and placebo were not significantly different compared to those in day 0, which indicated that the renal function of these cats have not been altered after receiving these drugs for 14 days. Not only the percents renal uptake were not significantly altered among these days of the study when compared within the same group, but they also were not significantly different among these three groups (P>0.05). Taken together, we concluded that vedaprofen and tolfenamic acid did not alter renal function and appeared to be well tolerated by healthy cats after 2 weeks of administration.
Creative Commons License