Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแพทย์พื้นบ้านและการดูแลรักษาโรคของชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะบ้านใหม่สันเจริญ : ศึกษากรณีบ้านใหม่สันเจริญ ตำบลป่าตึง อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traditional medical care and treatment of the Lua hilltribe : a case study of Baanmai Shanjarern Phatung district, Maejan district, Chiangrai province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.781
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการแพทย์พื้นบ้านและการดูแลรักษาโรคของชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะ มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาประวัติของชุมชน วัฒนธรรมและวิวัฒนาการการรักษาแบบพื้นบ้าน 2. เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการรักษาโรคแบบพื้นบ้านและ หรือความเชื่อสาเหตุของการเกิดโรค 3. เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการตัดสินใจเลือกรักษาโรคตามวิธีการรักษาแพทย์พื้นบ้าน หรือการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ และ 4. เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการผสมผสานแนวความคิดวิธีการแพทย์พื้นบ้านกับวิธีการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ของชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวิธีการศึกษาทางมานุษยวิทยา เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม และการใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะบ้านใหม่สันเจริญ ตำบลป่าตึง อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย เป็นเวลา 8 เดือน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะบ้านใหม่สันเจริญเป็นชุมชนที่มีวัฒนธรรมการรักษาแบบดั้งเดิมที่เชื่อว่าสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเกิดจากการผิดผีหรือการทำผิดกฎจารีตประเพณี การกินผิดหรืออาหารเป็นพิษ ขวัญหายหรือเกิดอาการไข้ขึ้นสูงละเมอ ประสบอุบัติเหตุหรือเกิดจากการทำงานหนัก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศทำให้ไม่สบาย โดยการรักษาแบบพื้นบ้านนี้มีมานานกว่า 10 ปี อาศัยบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่เรียกว่า สล่ายาเป็นผู้ทำหน้าที่วินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคและวิวัฒนาการการดูแลรักษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการแพทย์พื้นบ้านสู่การแพทย์สมัยใหม่อย่างไม่เด่นชัด อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการรักษาโรคของชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะมี 6 วิธีด้วยกัน คือ การรักษาด้วยยาสมุนไพรและการเสกเป่าคาถา การตรวจดูดวงชะตาและการเรียกขวัญ การตรวจดูดวงชะตาควบคู่กับยาสมุนไพรและเสกคาถาเรียกขวัญ การใช้ยาสมุนไพรกับยาพาราเซตามอล การใช้ยาสมุนไพรกับเกลือแร่และการฉีดยา และการรักษากับการแพทย์สมัยใหม่เพียงอย่างเดียว อีกทั้งยังพบว่า มีการผสมผสานแนวคิดวิธีการแพทย์สมัยใหม่กับวิธีการแพทย์พื้นบ้านซึ่งจะปรากฏให้เห็นในกระบวนการขั้นตอนของการใช้ยาสมุนไพรกับยาพาราเซตามอล และการใช้ยาสมุนไพรกับเกลือแร่และการฉีดยา ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะเลือกที่จะรักษาโรคตามวิธีการทางการแพทย์พื้นบ้านมากกว่าการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ สาเหตุเนื่องมาจาก 4 ปัญหาหลัก กล่าวคือปัญหาการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สมัยใหม่กับผู้ป่วยชาวลัวะ เพราะชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะโดยส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถฟังและพูดภาษาไทยกลางได้อย่างเข้าใจ ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจเนื่องจากชาวเขาเผ่าลัวะมีฐานะยากจน ปัญหาความเชื่อสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคไม่สอดคล้องกับความเชื่อสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคของการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ และปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สมัยใหม่กับผู้ป่วยมีลักษณะเป็นทางการ ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยเข้าถึงระบบการให้บริการการรักษากับการแพทย์สมัยใหม่เป็นกระบวนการยุ่งยาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objectives of this thesis were to explore on 4 areas 1) the Lua’s historical, cultural and evolution treatments 2) the Lua’s beliefs related to local treatments 3) the Lua’s process of decision making concerning the choice between treating illness through traditional or modern medical treatments and 4) the integration of traditional and modern medical treatments of the Lua’s. This research was conducted through the anthropological approach covering participation observation and in-depth interview techniques. The fieldwork lasted for 8 month. The results showed that the Lua hill tribe has incorporate both the traditional and modern treatments into their lifestyles. They believed that the causes of their sickness were from the following sources: a result of breaking traditional and religious rules known as “Phid Phii", toxic foods, loosing spiritual guidance known as “Kwan Hai", work-related accidents, changed weather, and also their behaviors. Salaya, the Lua local practitioners, was the most popular choice for over 10 years. Local peoples still have faith upon the traditional medical treatment over the modern medical treatment. The traditional treatment process of the Lua composes of six styles: using herbal medicines with magic, using fortune and horoscope prediction for the purpose of “Reak Kwan", using herbal care with modern medical like paracetamol, using herbal care with mineral salt for injection, and/or directly treated with modern medical treatment. Therefore, there was and integration of traditional and modern treatment seen in the treat process of using herbal medicine and paracetamol for injection and taking herbal medicine with mineral salt. The finding was found that the Lua usually chose to be treated with traditional treatment more than the modern care. This is because there are many communication problems arising upon the modern medicine doctors and the Lua whom could not speak Thai language well. They also believed that the causes of their sickness were not correlated to the diagnose explanations given by modern doctors. They also dislike the doctors to patient formal relationship type.
Creative Commons License