Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative Effects of Zinc Methionylglycinate and Zine sulfate on Hair coat characteristics and zinc concentration in plasma, hair, and feces of dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของสังกะสีเมทไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทและสังกะสีซัลเฟตต่อลักษณะขน และปริมาณสังกะสีในพลาสมา ขนและมูลของสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uttra Jamikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1831
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมสังกะสีเมธไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทเปรียบเทียบกับสังกะสีซัลเฟต และศึกษาระดับที่เหมาะสมของการเสริมสังกะสีในอาหารสุนัข ต่อลักษณะขน และปริมาณสังกะสีในพลาสมา ขน และมูลของสุนัข แบ่งเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 ทำการศึกษาผลของการเสริมสังกะสีเมทไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทเปรียบเทียบกับสังกะสีซัลเฟต ที่ระดับ 120 พีพีเอ็ม ในสุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิ้ล เพศเมีย ที่โตเต็มที่ จำนวน 8 ตัว สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 4 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบเปลี่ยนสลับ การทดลองที่ 2 เป็นการนำสังกะสีรูปแบบที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดจากการทดลองที่ 1 มาศึกษาระดับที่เหมาะสมของการเสริมสังกะสีในอาหารสุนัข ได้แก่ ระดับ 80 120 และ 160 พีพีเอ็ม โดยศึกษาในสุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิ้ล เพศเมีย ที่โตเต็ม จำนวน 9 ตัว สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 3 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบ 3 x 3 จัตุรัสลาติน ทั้งการทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 ใช้อาหารสุนัขทางการค้าที่ผลิตขึ้น โดยมีสังกะสีที่ได้จากวัตถุดิบอาหารสัตว์เท่านั้นเป็นอาหารพื้นฐาน แล้วทำเสริมสังกะสีด้วยรูปแบบและ/หรือระดับที่ต้องการศึกษาให้แก่สุนัข ระยะเวลาทดลองในแต่ละช่วง 5 สัปดาห์ โดยสุนัขได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน 2 สัปดาห์ (ระยะปรับตัว) และได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานพร้อมการเสริมสังกะสี 3 สัปดาห์ (ระยะทดสอบ) ผลการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่าการเสริมสังกะสีเมทไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทในอาหารสุนัข ทำให้สุนัขมีอัตราการเจริญของขน ปริมาณสังกะสีที่สะสมในขน ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส การดูดซึมสังกะสี (P < 0.05) และปริมาณสังกะสีในพลาสมา (P < 0.10) มากกว่า และมีสภาพเส้นขนที่ดีกว่าการเสริมด้วยสังกะสีซัลเฟต จึงเลือกสังกะสีเมทไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทมาทำการศึกษาในการทดลองที่ 2 ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า การเสริมสังกะสีที่ระดับ 160 พีพีเอ็ม ทำให้อัตราการเจริญของขน ปริมาณสังกะสีที่สะสมในขน ปริมาณสังกะสีในพลาสมาการดูดซึมสังกะสี (P < 0.05) และประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส (P < 0.10) สูงกว่าการเสริมสังกะสีที่ระดับ 80 และ 120 พีพีเอ็ม ส่วนสภาพเส้นขนพบว่า การเสริมสังกะสีที่ระดับ 120 และ 160 พีพีเอ็ม ทำให้สภาพเส้นขนที่มีเกล็ดขนเรียงตัวราบเรียบดีกว่าและแตกน้อยกว่าการเสริมที่ระดับ 80 พีพีเอ็ม จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการเสริมสังกะสีเมทไธโอนิลไกลซีเนทที่ระดับ 160 พีพีเอ็ม ทำให้สุนัขมีอัตราการเจริญของขน และปริมาณสังกะสีในพลาสมาและขนที่สูงกว่า และสภาพเส้นขนที่มีเกล็ดขนเรียงตัวราบเรียบดีกว่า และแตกน้อยกว่าการเสริมที่ระดับ 80 และ 120 พีพีเอ็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the current study were to study effects of zinc methionylglycinate supplementation compared to zinc sulfate and to determine the appropriate level of zinc supplementation in commercial dog foods on hair coat characteristics and Zn concentration in plasma, hair, and feces of dogs. In experiment 1. comparative effects of Zn supplementation (120 ppm DM) either Zn methionylglycinate (ZnMG) or Zn sulfate (ZnSO4) were examined. Eight mature female beagles were randomly divided into two groups of four dogs each. A Cross-over design was used for this study. The best form of Zn used in experiment 1 was used in experiment 2. In experiment 2, the appropriate level of Zn supplementation as ZnMG in commercial dog foods was examined (80, 120, and 160 ppm DM). Nine mature female beagles were randomly divided into three groups of three dogs each. A 3 x 3 Latin square design was used for this study. A commercial dry dog foods formulated with no Zn supplementation (only from raw materials) was used as the basal diet in both experiments. Each period lasted 5 weeks with the first two weeks as adaptation period and Zn supplement during the last three weeks. Result of the experiment 1 showed that the dogs supplemented with ZnMG had greater hair growth rate, level of Zn deposition in hair, serum ALP activity, amount of Zn absorption (P < 0.05), plasma Zn concentration (P < 0.10), and smoother and less fragmented of hair condition than the dogs supplemented with ZnSO4 Therefore, ZnMG appeared to be the preferred form use in commercial dog foods and was chosen for experiment 2. It is found that supplementing 160 ppm Zn resulted in greater hair growth rate, level of Zn deposition in hair, plasma Zn concentration, amount of Zn absorption (P < 0.05), and serum ALP activity (P < 0.10) than supplementing 80 and 120 ppm Zn. Hair condition of dogs were improved by Zn supplementation at 120 and 160 ppm, but not at 80 ppm. In conclusion, the current study showed that the suitable form and level of Zn supplementation for commercial dry dog foods which could improve hair coat characteristics were ZnMG at 160 ppm.
Share
COinS