Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptive removal of sulfur compounds from transportation fuels by using zeolitic adsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันออกจากน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงโดยการดูดซับบนใช้ซีโอไลท์เป็นตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2184
Abstract
This research work was conducted to study the modification of NaY zeolite by ion-exchanging with selected transition metal ions (Cu2+, Ni2+) in order to enhance the capacities of adsorbents for adsorptive removal of refractory sulfur compounds which are difficult to remove by using conventional methods. The efficiencies of the Cu(II)Y and NiY zeolites in removing model sulfur compounds (3-methylthiophene, benzothiophene and dibenzothipohene) from simulated transportation fuels as isooctane and decane were examined and systematically related to type and amount of metal loading by batch method at ambient conditions. The amount of metal loading on both CuY and NiY zeolites was varied by using different amount of metal solution to NaY zeolite ratio. The results showed that the adsorption isotherms were well fitted with Langmuir isotherm. From the results, CuY zeolite showed markedly high adsorptive capacities in adsorbing 3-MT, BT and DBT than NiY and NaYzeolites. The adsorption capacity of CuY zeolite was directly proportional to the amount of Cu2+ loading instead of NiY zeolite which had low Ni2+ dependency. The difference in adsorption capacities was probable due to the effect of pore size of zeolite after exchanged with transition metals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาการปรับปรุงโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์โดยใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโลหะทรานซิชัน เช่น โลหะนิคเกิล และโลหะคอปเปอร์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับในการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถัน ที่กำจัดได้ยากโดยใช้กระบวนการที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยประสิทธิ้ภาพของคอปเปอร์วายซีโอไลท์ (CuY zeolite) และนิคเกิลวายซีโอไลท์ (NiY zeolite) ในการกำจัดแบบจดลองสารประกอบกำมะถัน เช่น 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน เบนโซไทโอฟีน และไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ออกจากแบบจำลองน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงแก๊ซโซลีน และดีเซล เช่นไอโซออกเทน และเดคเคน ตามลำดับ จะทำการศึกษาจากผลของชนิดของโลหะทรานซิชัน และปริมาณของโลหะทรานซิชันที่แลกเปลี่ยนกับโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์โดยใช้การทดลองแบบกะ (batch method) ที่สภาวะบรรยากาศ ผลของปริมาณสารละลายโลหะทรานซิชันต่อปริมาณตัวดูดซับปริมาณที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณของโลหะทรานซิชันที่ทำการแลกเปลี่ยนกับโซเดียมไอออนของโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์จะทำการศึกษา โดยกราฟแสดงผลของปริมาณกำมะถันที่ถูกดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิคงที่สามารถทำนายได้โดยใช้สมการของแลงเมียร์ (Langmuir isotherm) โดยคอปเปอร์วายซีโอไลท์สามารถดูดซับ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน เบนโซไทโอฟีนได้สูงกว่านิกเกิลวายซีโอไลท์และโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์และโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ และความสามารถในการดูดซับของคอปเปอร์วายซีโอไลท์เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับปริมาณคอปเปอร์ตัวดูดซับ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับนิกเกิลวายซีโอไลท์ที่ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณนิกเกิลบนตัวดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับที่แตกต่างกันอาจจะมีผลมาจากขนาดของรูพรุนของซีโอไลท์หลังจากทำการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Creative Commons License