Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแยกทางซีรัมวิทยาของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราด้วยวิธี Cross agglutinin absorption test, immunoblotting และ microscopic agglutination test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of serological classification of leptospira by using cross agglutinin absorption test, immunoblotting and microscopic agglutination test
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ดำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Second Advisor
ณุวีร์ ประภัสระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1927
Abstract
โรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสเป็นโรคติดต่อระหว่างสัตว์และคนที่สำคัญ มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อเลปโตสไปราซึ่งปัจจุบันสามารถจำแนกทางซีรัมวิทยาได้มากกว่า 200 ชนิด การตรวจจำแนกเชื้อดังกล่าวใช้วิธี MAT ร่วมกับ CAAT ซึ่งซับซ้อนและใช้เวลามาก ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการจำแนกเชื้อด้วยวิธี MAT, CAAT และ Immunoblotting เพื่อหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมต่อไป โดยนำเชื้อเลปโตสไปราที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง มาทดสอบด้วยวิธี MAT, CAAT และ Immunoblotting พบว่าวิธี MAT สามารถจำแนกเชื้อได้ แต่ยังพบว่าเชื้อหลายตัวยังคงให้ปฏิกิริยาการตกตะกอนข้ามกับซีโรวาร์อื่น ทำให้ไม่สามารถชี้จำเพาะว่าเป็นซีโรวาร์ใดๆ ได้ เมื่อตรวจสอบต่อด้วยวิธี CAAT ทำให้สามารถชี้ชัดว่าเป็นเชื้อดังกล่าวจัดอยู่ในซีโรวาร์ใดๆ แต่วิธี MATและ CAAT มีความซับซ้อนยุ่งยาก ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินการนานและยังต้องใช้เชื้อที่มีชีวิตในการทดสอบอีกด้วย วิธี Immunoblotting จึงเป็นทางลือกใหม่ที่เหมาะสม แต่จำเป็นต้องศึกษารูปแบบของเชื้อทุกซีโรวาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Leptospirosis is an important zoonoses caused by leptospira. The leptospira can be grouped serologically into serovars. Up-to-date there are more than 200 serovars identified. To identify leptospira serovars, Microscopic Agglutination Test (MAT) and Cross Agglutination Absorption Test (CAAT) will be used. However, MAT and CAAT methods in identifying serovars is time consuming. It is also required a highly laboratory skilful personnel. The objective of this study is to compare MAT, CAAT and immunoblotting in order to find an efficient and relatively cheap methods to identify serovars of leptospira. Fifteen isolates of leptospira from patients with leptospirosis suspected cases were used in this study. The results showed that MAT could be used to identified leptospira serovars. But the MAT procedure alone could not identified all the study isolates due to the presentation of cross agglutination among the study isolates. The CAAT proved to be highly efficient in identifying specific serovars. All the study isolates could be identified via this method. Nonetheless, the CAAT methods is very laborious and required live leptospires in the process of identification. The live leptospires is considered as an occupational hazard which required high level of attention from laboratory personnel. If there are a method that could reduce the hazard and labor, Immunoblotting is one of the promising method. In this study, immunoblotting could be used to identified all the study isolates. But further investigation is need to observe the different in pattern of all identified serovars.
Creative Commons License