Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการอยู่รอดในไก่พื้นเมืองไทย (พันธุ์ประดู่หางดำ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic analysis of survival traits in Thai native chicken (Praduhangdum breed)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1916
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการอยู่รอดในไก่พื้นเมืองไทยพันธุ์ประดู่หางดำครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมของการใช้โมเดลการอยู่รอด ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอด และประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการอยู่รอดในไก่พื้นเมืองพันธุ์ไทยพันธุ์ประดู่หางดำโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากศูนย์วิจัยและบำรุงพัฒนาสัตว์เชียงใหม่ จ.เชียงใหม่ ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545-2548 ข้อมูลมีการบันทึกไว้ทั้งหมด 3 ชั่วอายุ จำนวน 59,499 บันทึก การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการอยู่จะแบ่งลักษณะการอยู่รอดออกเป็น 3 ระยะตามช่วงอายุตามธรรมชาติของการเจริญเติบโต การเจริญพันธุ์และรูปแบบการเลี้ยง คือ ลักษณะการอยู่รอดที่อายุ 0-6 สัปดาห์ (SURV1) ลักษณะการอยู่รอดที่อายุ 6-24 สัปดาห์ (SURV1) ลักษณะการอยู่รอดที่อายุ 24-77 สัปดาห์ (SURV3) ศึกษาลักษณะการอยู่รอดจนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ และลักษณะการอยู่รอดจนถึงปลดแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ลักษณะการอยู่รอดที่อายุ 0-24 สัปดาห์ (SURV12) และลักษณะการอยู่รอดที่อายุ 0-77 สัปดาห์(SURV123) การวิเคราะห์การอยู่รอดจากการประมาณโมเดลการอยู่รอดโดยใช้ PROC LIFEREG ด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SAS การจัดเรียงหมายเลขประจำตัวสัตว์ภายในแฟ้มข้อมูลพันธุ์ประวัติและแฟ้มข้อมูลการอยู่รอดโดยใช้โปรแกรม BLUPF90-chickenPAK2.5 เพื่อนำมาประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนด้วยโปรแกรม survival Kit (V3.12) และหาค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี Logarithmic scale จากการศึกษา พบว่าโมเดลที่เหมาะสมคือ Weibull model และค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของลักษณะ SURV1 SURV2 SURV3 SURV12 และ SURV123 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.11 0.18 0.25 0.03 และ 0.08 ตามลำดับ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to find a proper model for the genetic analysis of survival traits, estimate the effects of factors on the survival and estimate heritability of survival traits of Praduhangdum, the Thai native chicken breed. Data were obtained from Chiangmai Livestock Research and Breeding, Center, Chiangmai province during 2002-2005. There were 59,499 records of survival data of both males and female chicks for three generations. Survival traits were analyzed by separating 3 period of their life cycle from 0-6 week (SURV1), 6-24 week (SURV2) AND 24-77 week (SURV3). There were also from hatched to maturity (0-24 week, SURV12) and from hatched to culled (0-77 week, SURV123). Survival models were estimated by PROC LIFEREG provided by SAS. RENUM of survival data file and pedigreed file were using BLUPF90-ChickenPAK2.5, variance components were estimated using Survival Kit (V3.12) packages and mixed survival model. Heritabilities were estimated using Logarithmic scale. The results showed that Weibull model was suitable for survival traits. The heritabilities of SURV1 SURV2 SURV3 SURV12 and SURV123 were 0.11 0.18 0.25 0.03 and 0.08 respectively.
Share
COinS