Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between Serum Progesterone and faecal progestins in the pregnant and non-pregnant Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างออร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนจากเลือดกับอุจจาระในช้างเอเชียที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดปกติและอุ้มท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chainarong Lohachit
Second Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1936
Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to measure the concentrations of serum progesterone and faecal progestins in non-pregnant and early pregnant female Asian elephants and to study the relationship between both hormones. The experiment included 6 non-pregnant and 5 pregnant elephants. Blood and faecal samples were collected weekly for 1 year starting from the first week of the behavioral estrous. The faecal progestins were extracted and analyzed using enzyme immunoassay (EIA). Serum P[subscript 4] were analyzed using I-radioimmunoassay (RIA). The statistical analyses were performed using Analysis of variance and Spearman' correlation. This study found that the oestrus cycle was 14.1+2.4 weeks (mean+SD). Mean serum P [subscript 4]concentration differed significantly between pregnant and non-pregnant elephants (0.56 versus 0.08 ng/ml, P<0.001) and the serum P[subscript 4] in pregnants were significantly higher than non-pregnant elephants after the 13th week post mating (0.09 versus 0.03 ng/ml, P=0.05) The concentrations of serum P[subscript 4] and faecal progestins were significantly correlated both in non-pregnant (r=0.32, P=0.004) and pregnant Asia (r=0.33, P<0.001). However, the individual's correlation coefficient varied between animals from (r=-0.086, P0.001). However, the individual's correlation coefficient varied between animals from r=-0.086 to r=0.88. A high variation among individual elephants in the faecal progestin data suggest more individuals and times need to be examined. The serum P[subscript 4] was more accurate than the faecal progestins. The serum P[subscript 4] could be used to predict early pregnancy in female Asian elephant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอรโรน (P[subscript 4] ) ในเลือดและโปรเจสตินในอุจจาระช้างเอเชียเพศเมียที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดปกติและอุ้มท้องในระยะแรก และทำการศึกษา หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮอร์โมนทั้งสองดังกล่าวในช้างเอเชียที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดปกติจำนวน 6 เชือก และช้างอุ้มท้องจำนวน 5 เชือก ตัวอย่างเลือดและอุจจาระของช้างถูกเก็บทุกสัปดาห์ เริ่มตั้งแต่ตรวจพบการเป็นสัด โดยการศึกษาใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 1 ปี นำอุจจาระมาสกัดเพื่อแยกฮอร์โมนโปรเจสติน และนำมาตรวจด้วยวิธี enzyme-immunoassay (EIA) ซีรั่มนำมาตรวจฮอร์โมน P[subscript 4] โดยชุดตรวย I-radioimmunoassay (RIA) ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยวิธี Analysis of variance และ Spearman’s correlation ผลการทดลองพบว่าช้างเอเชียที่ทำการศึกษามีวงจรการเป็นสัดเฉลี่ย 14.1+2.4 สัปดาห์ ระดับฮอร์โมน P[subscript 4] โดยเฉลี่ยในเลือดช้างที่เป็นสัดปกติกับอุ้มท้องมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (0.56 กับ 0.08 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร P<0.001) โดยระดับฮอร์โมน P[subscript 4] ในช้างอุ้มท้องสูงกว่าช้างที่เป็นสัดปกติหลังจากผสมพันธุ์ 13 สัปดาห์ (0.89 กับ 0.03 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร, P=0.05) ระดับฮฮร์โมน P[subscript 4] ในเลือดและโปรเจสตินในอุจจาระช้างเอเชียมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในช้างที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดปกติ (r=30.32m P=0.004) และช้างที่อุ้มท้อง (r=0.33m P<0.001) การศึกษาระดับฮอร์โมน P[subscript 4] ในเลือดและโปรเจสตินในอุจจาระช่างเอเชียเป็นรายตัว พบว่าระดับฮอร์โมนมีความสัมพันธ์กับเป็นบางตัว โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง r=-0.086 ถึง r=0.88 โดยระดับโปรเจสตินในอุจจาระช้างเอเชียมีความแปรปรวนสูง ต้องใช้จำนวนตัวอย่างและระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มมากขึ้น การตรวจฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดมีความน่าเชื่อถือว่าการตรวจโปรเจสตินในอุจจาระและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจการตั้งท้องระยะต้นในช้างได้
Share
COinS