Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะ ทองแดง และสังกะสี จากน้ำเสียที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดแบบต่าง ๆ ในฟาร์มสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes of certain bacterial indicators, copper and zinc in effluence of different wastewater treatment systems in pig farms
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ดำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Second Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1813
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะ ปริมาณแร่ธาตุทองแดง และสังกะสี ในน้ำเสียก่อนและหลังผ่านระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย พบว่าระบบที่นิยมใช้มี 2 รูปแบบ คือ ระบบไบโอแก๊ส และระบบบ่อบำบัด ระบบไบโอแก๊สประกอบด้วย ระบบไบโอแก๊ส BAU ระบบไบโอแก๊สแบบ่อคลุม ระบบไบโอแก๊สแบบ CARMATEC ส่วนระบบบ่อบำบัดประกอบด้วย ระบบถังกรองไร้อากาศ และระบบบ่อปรับเสถียร การศึกษาเริ่มจากการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรในจังหวัดราชบุรี ระบบละ 5 ฟาร์มๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง ในระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม-ตุลาคม 2548 และเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-เมษายน 2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำเสียก่อนเข้าระบบบำบัดจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ใช้ระบบบำบัดแบบไบโอแก๊สมีจำนวนเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะกลุ่มโคลิฟอร์มและฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์ม ปริมาณแร่ธาตุทองแดงและสังกะสีมากกว่าน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ใช้ระบบ บ่อบำบัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ผลการเปรียบเทียบจำนวนจุลินทรีย์และปริมาณแร่ธาตุที่ทดสอบในน้ำเสียที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดทุกระบบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทุกระบบสามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะ และปริมาณแร่ธาตุทองแดงและสังกะสีได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีจำนวนเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะกลุ่มโคลิฟอร์มและฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์มเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 10[superscript 3] 10[superscript 5] MPN/100 ml ส่วนแร่ธาตุทองแดงมีปริมาณเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.02 0.28 พีพีเอ็ม และสังกะสีมีปริมาณเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 0.49 2.46 พีพีเอ็ม และพบว่าน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ได้แก่ ค่า BOD COD TKN และ SS ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กรมควบคุมมลพิษกำหนด ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีจำนวนของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะกลุ่มโคลิฟอร์มและฟีคัลโคลิฟอร์ม ปริมาณแร่ธาตุทองแดงและสังกะสีอยู่ในปริมาณที่สูงเกินกว่ามาตรฐานขั้นต่ำที่กำหนดให้มีได้สำหรับน้ำผิวดินที่ใช้ในการเกษตร จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดแล้วผ่านเกณฑ์ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดยังมีเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ชี้แนะในปริมาณสูงและอาจมีแร่ธาตุทองแดงและสังกะสีตกค้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study investigated changes of certain bacterial indicators, copper and zinc in affluence and effluence from 5 different wastewater treatment systems commonly used in pig farms in Thailand. The systems included (1) biogas system, which consisted of biogas BAU, cover lagoon, and CARMATEC system and (2) ponding system, which consisted of anaerobic filter and stabilizing pond. Samples were collected from 5 pig farms for each treatment system during August-October 2005 and February-April 2006 in Ratchaburi province. The results showed that wastewater affluence from swine farms that used biogas systems had significantly (p < 0.05) higher total bacterial count, coliform count, fecal coliform count and concentration of copper and zinc than those that used ponding systems. Total bacterial count, coliform count, fecal coliform count and concentration of copper and zinc of waste water effluence of all studied systems were not significantly different. However, wastewater effluence had an average coliform count of 10[superscript 3] -10 [superscript 5] MPN/100 ml, an average copper concentration of 0.02-0.28 ppm., and an average zinc concentration of 0.49-2.46 ppm. Data from this study also revealed that most of the wastewater effluence, which passed the minimum requirement of wastewater discharge declared by the environment protection agency, were contained not only high number of bacterial indicators count, especially, coliform and fecal coliform count, but also higher amount of copper and zinc than the allowable level of copper and zinc concentration in surface water used for agricultural purposes. In conclusion, wastewater effluence of which BOD, COD, TKN and SS met the minimum requirement of wastewater discharge by law might still post a public health hazard due to a high number of bacterial indicators count and high concentration of copper and zinc.
Share
COinS