Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดโรคข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติในสุนัขโดยการเชื่อมแนวประสานเชิงกรานส่วนหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pubic symphysiodesis for optional treatment of canine hip dysplasia
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัมปนาท สุนทรวิภาต
Second Advisor
อติชาต พรหมาสา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1806
Abstract
การเชื่อมแนวประสานเชิงกรานส่วนหน้าของสุนัขโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะดามกระดูกและสกรู ในสุนัขทดลอง 5 ตัว และสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติในระยะเริ่มต้น 10 ตัว โดยหาทำศัลยกรรมตัด 1 ใน 3 ของแนวประสานเชิงกรานส่วนหน้า และเชื่อมด้วยแผ่นโลหะดามกระดูกและสกรู ประเมินผลจากการใช้ขาของสุนัข และวัดมุม NA, DARS และ DAR จากภาพถ่ายเอ็กซเรย์ ก่อนทำศัลยกรรม และทันที 1 เดือน และ 3 เดือนหลังทำศัลยกรรม พบว่า NA และ DAR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่ DARS ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ภายหลังทำศัลยกรรมในสุนัขทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม 75% ของข้อสะโพกสุนัขป่วยทั้งหมด (15 ใน 20 ข้อสะโพก) ไม่มี Ortolani sign ภายหลังทำศัลยกรรม และไม่พบอาการแทรกซ้อนใดๆ ในสุนัขทดลองภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรม สุนัขป่วยซึ่งเดินกะเผลกก่อนทำศัลยกรรม สามารถก้าวเป็นปกติหลังผ่าตัด 1 สัปดาห์ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การเชื่อมแนวประสานเชิงกรานส่วนหน้าของสุนัขโดยใช้แผ่นโลหะดามกระดูกและสกรู สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับรักษาโรคข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pubic symphysiodesis (PS) by using a bone plate and screws was performed in 5 experimental dogs and 10 hip dysplastic dogs that had been diagnosed and classified as grade I according to clinical and radiographic findings. After resection of cranial one third of pubic symphysis, the rest of the symphysis was fixed by using a dynamic compression plate and screws. Animal gait, Norberg angle (NA), dorsal acetabular rim slope (DARS) and dorsal acetabular rim angle (DARA) were evaluated before, immediate, 1 and 3 months after surgery from radiographs. NA and DAR of both groups of dogs were significantly (p<0.05) greater than the preoperative values while DARS was less than the preoperative values. After surgery, negative Ortolani sign was found in 75% of the dysplastic dogs. No complication was observed in experimental dogs. The dysplastic dogs with preoperative lameness had normal gaits after 1 postoperative week. In conclusion, PS technique using a bone plate and screws can be used as an alternative treatment of canine hip dysplasia.
Creative Commons License