Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริโภคดินโดยคนไทย อายุระหว่าง 20-45 ปี ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Soil ingested by Thai adults between the ages of 20 years in Pathumthanee
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1736
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวัดปริมาณการบริโภคดินในผู้ใหญ่ จำนวนทั้งหมด 10 คน อายุระหว่าง 20-45 ปี ซึ่งทำงานและอาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี การวัดปริมาณการบริโภคดินในแต่ละวัน ใช้หลักการหาความสมดุลของปริมาณ Trace elements ที่ได้รับและขับออกจากร่างกาย (Mass-Balance Methodology) โดยใช้ Aluminium และ Yttrium เป็น Trace elements ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารแบบ duplicate meals ตัวอย่างอุจจาระ และตัวอย่างดิน เป็นเวลา 7 วันต่อเนื่องกัน วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ Aluminium และ Yttrium ในตัวอย่างโดยใช้วิธี Inductively Coupled Plasma-Atomic Emission Spectrometry (ICP-AES) พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ย ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าเปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 25 ค่าเปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 75 และค่าเปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 95 ของการบริโภคดินที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Aluminium มีค่า 79.1, 74.7, 37.0, 117.0 และ 181.7 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ และที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Yttrium มีค่า 60.3, 45.7, 17.9, 96.4 และ 188.8 มิลลิกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The amount of soil ingested by adults was studied in ten volunteers aged between twenty and forty-five years who live and work in Pathumthanee province. Using aluminium and yttrium as trace elements, a mass-balance approach was employed to assess daily soil ingestion. A duplicate of food consumed, feces were collected for seven consecutive days, along with soil samples from each adult's home. The amounts of aluminium and yttrium in samples were analyzed using inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES). The average of soil ingestion, the median, 25th percentile, 75th percentile, and 95th percentile based on aluminium were 79.1, 74.7, 37.0, 117.0, and 181.7 mg/day, respectively. based on yttrium were 60.3, 45.7, 17.9, 96.4, and 188.8 mg/day, respectively.
Creative Commons License