Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าความแปรปรวนจากอิทธิพลแบบบวกสะสมและอิทธิพลแบบข่มของยีนสำหรับลักษณะการสืบพันธุ์เพศเมียในสุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of Variances from additive and Dominance effects for Female Reproductive traits in Swine
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์จรัส เรี่ยวเดชะ
Second Advisor
มนต์ชัย ดวงจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปรับปรุงพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1727
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ค่าทางพันธุศาสตร์ของลักษณะสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์สุกร ได้แก่ จำนวนลูกแรกเกิดทั้งหมด จำนวนลูกเกิดมีชีวิต น้ำหนักลูกแรกเกิด จำนวนลูกหย่านม และน้ำหนักลูกหย่านม ของสุกรพันธุ์ลาร์จไวท์ แลนด์เรซ ดูรอค และยอร์คเชียร์ ในฟาร์มเอกชน จากข้อมูล 32,203 บันทึกตั้งแต่ปี 2533-2545 โดยใช้โมเดลผสม (mixed model) 3 โมเดล ได้แก่ โมเดลที่ 1 มีปัจจัยสุ่มเนื่องจากอิทธิพลแบบบวกสะสมของยีน และสภาพแวดล้อมถาวร โมเดลที่ 2 มีปัจจัยเหมือนกับโมเดลที่ 1 และอิทธิพลเนื่องจากความเสื่อมจากอัตราเลือดชิด โมเดลที่ 3 ได้แก่โมเดลที่ 2 และอิทธิพลแบบข่มของยีน พบว่าค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมจากทั้ง 3 โมเดล ของลักษณะจำนวนลูกเกิดทั้งหมด จำนวนลูกเกิดมีชีวิต จำนวนลูกหย่านม และน้ำหนักลูกหย่านม มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.1177-0.2338 0.1162-0.2212 0.1328-0.2198 0.0372-0.1026 และ 0.1383-0.2858 ตามลำดับ ค่าสัดส่วนของอิทธิพลแบบข่มของยีนต่อความแปรปรวนในลักษณะปรากฏของลักษณะจำนวนลูกเกิดทั้งหมด จำนวนลูกเกิดมีชีวิต จำนวนลูกหย่านม และน้ำหนักลูกหย่านม มีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำอยู่ในช่วง 0.0376-1.1024 0.0137-0.0577 0.0200-0.0410 0.5855E-05-0.1037 และ 0.0003-0.1536 ตามลำดับ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (spearman rank correlation coefficient) ระหว่างค่าการผสมพันธุ์ จากการประเมินทั้ง 3 โมเดล มีค่าสูง (>0.74) แสดงว่าการจัดลำดับสุกรตามค่าการผสมพันธุ์ด้วยโมเดลที่มีอิทธิพลแบบข่มของยีนและความเสื่อมเนื่องจากอัตราเลือดชิดรวมอยู่ด้วยยังไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการให้ผลผลิตทางสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรฝูงที่ศึกษาในขณะนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genetic analysis of additive and dominance effects on sow reproductive performance namely total born (TB), born alive (BA), birth weight (BW), number weaned (NW) and weaning weight (WW) of purebred large white | landrance, duroc, and yorkshire from a commercial farm during 1992-2002 were conducted. Data were analyzed using three mixed model equations. The first model included fixed effects and random effects identifying additive and permanent environments. The second model was similar to the first model with inbreeding depression. The third model was he second plus dominance effect. Heritabilty estimates of TB, BA, BW, NW and WW from three models were in the range of 0.1177-0.2338 0.1162-0 .2212 0.1328-0 .2198 0.0372- 0.1026 and 0.1383-0.2858 respectively. Proportion of dominance effect to total phenotypic variance were in the range of 0.0376-0 .1024 0.0137-0.0577 0.0200-0.0410 0.5855E-05-0.1 037 and 0.0003-0.1536 for TB, BA, BW, NW and WW respectively. Spearman rank correlation coefficients among estimated breeding value (EBV) from three models were high (>0.74). The result indicated that selection of sows for their reproductive performance based on breeding value is sufficient for the present since there was small evidence of dominance effects.
Share
COinS