Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems concerning performance of data protection officer in financial institutions under Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.715
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (DPO) ในสถาบันการเงินที่เกิดขึ้นจากพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลพ.ศ. 2562 โดยศึกษาประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ DPO ของสถาบันการเงิน 13 แห่ง รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำเสนอการกำหนดโครงสร้างองค์กรและคุณสมบัติของ DPO สถาบันการเงินที่เหมาะสมต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีความไม่ชัดเจนในการกำหนดโครงสร้างการทำงานของ DPO และการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของ DPO ที่เป็นมาตรฐานของสถาบันการเงินส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาบางประการ ดังนี้ DPO ขาดความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และเกิดความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ ไม่มีการกำหนดกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือระหว่างฝ่ายงานกับ DPO ที่ครอบคลุมทั้งกระบวนการใช้ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ขาดพนักงานที่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจและเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรักษาความปลอดภัยของข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าไม่มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาการทบทวนตำแหน่ง DPO สถานะทางกฎหมายของตำแหน่งผู้ช่วย DPO และวิธีการตรวจสอบการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลขององค์กร ด้วยเหตุตามที่กล่าวข้างต้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลที่เกี่ยวข้องออกมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งหน้าที่ DPO ในสถาบันการเงิน ตลอดจนกำหนดมาตรฐานการทบทวนการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่ชัดเจน เพื่อให้การทำงานของ DPO ในสถาบันการเงินต่างๆ สัมฤทธิ์ผลในทางกฎหมายไปพร้อมกับเกิดประโยชน์ในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to research on the problems of Data Protection Officer (DPO) in Financial Institution in the view of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (PDPA) by interviewing 13 data protection officers of Financial Institutions and the staff of Office of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) to analyze, compare, and propose the suitable organizational structure and competency of DPO in Thai Financial Institutions. According to the result of the study, the ambiguity of financial institution standard related to the organizational structure and competency of DPO cause certain issues: lack of independence and cause conflict of interest for DPO, no comprehensive advisory process between departments and DPO, insufficient staffs and tools to maintain information security. Furthermore, there is no provision on term of appointment of DPO, assistant DPO’s legal status, and how to monitor processing activities of an organization. As previously mentioned, to ensuring the law enforcement as well as encourage digital business competition, the author of this thesis recommends that Data Protection Regulators enact the specific legal measure related to the role of DPO in Financial Institutions and detailed PDPA compliance monitoring standard.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.