Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using model of teaching for abstraction combine with visual learning strategies on mathematical knowledge and analytical thinking ability of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.556
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพ ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสุโขทัยวิทยาคม ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 35 คน ใช้เวลาในการวิจัย 20 คาบเรียน เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ฉบับก่อนเรียนและฉบับหลังเรียน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ลักษณะการคิดวิเคราะห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การทดสอบลำดับเครื่องหมายของข้อมูลที่จับกันเป็นคู่ของวิลคอกซ์สัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพมีความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม 2) นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นกระบวนการแอบสแตรกชันร่วมกับกลวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงภาพมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) นักเรียนตัวแทนส่วนใหญ่ สามารถแยกแยะข้อมูล ค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ และค้นหาหลักการหรือความรู้มาอธิบายความสัมพันธ์จากสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical knowledge of students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies to a criteria of 70 percent, 2) to compare the analytical thinking ability of students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies to a criteria of 70 percent, 3) to compare the analytical thinking ability of the students before and after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies, and 4) to study the characteristics of the analytical thinking of students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies. The sample group consisted of 35 students in tenth grade at Sukhothaiwittayakom School in second semester of academic year 2021, with a total of 35 students who spent 20 classes over the period of 10 weeks. The instruments used for data collection were a mathematical knowledge test, a pre-test and post-test of analytical thinking ability, and an interview form of analytical thinking. The data were analyzed by statistical mean, percentage, standard deviation, t-test, Wilcoxon signed - rank test and content analysis. The results of the research revealed that 1) the mathematical knowledge of the students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies was not higher than 70%; 2) the analytical thinking ability of the students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies were higher than 70% at a .05 level of significance; 3) the analytical thinking ability of the students after learning by using model of teaching for abstraction with visual learning strategies were higher than at pre-learning state at a .05 level of significance; and 4) most represented students can separate data from given situations, find the relationships between data, and connect the knowledge to explain that relationships.
Creative Commons License