Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Theoretical concepts and legal principles of civil penalty and its application in Thai laws
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.714
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้นำค่าปรับทางแพ่งซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดทางกฎหมายที่มีต้นแบบมาจากต่างประเทศมาบัญญัติบังคับใช้ในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์ และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมโดยพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2559 และพระราชกำหนดการประกอบธุรกิจสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล พ.ศ. 2561 แล้ว โดยค่าปรับทางแพ่งถือเป็นมาตรการที่ช่วยให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอย่างมาก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการทำให้จำนวนผู้กระทำความผิดลดลง การลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้แก่รัฐ การทำให้มีการดำเนินคดีได้เร็วขึ้นและสามารถนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษได้มากขึ้น แต่บทบัญญัติในการบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งของกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันยังขาดการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหา รวมถึงการดำเนินการทางศาลเพื่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดและการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานซึ่งแตกต่างกับการบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งในต่างประเทศ การบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งจึงเกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้ถูกกล่าวหา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประเด็นปัญญาหาของการนำค่าปรับทางแพ่งมาบังคับใช้ในกฎหมายไทย โดยจะศึกษาถึงแนวคิดทฤษฎีของค่าปรับทางแพ่ง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการลงโทษทางการเงินหรือค่าปรับในสาขากฎหมายอื่นของไทย ต่อมาจะศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์การบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศฝรั่งเศส เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับการบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งในกฎหมายไทย จากนั้นจึงจะศึกษาถึงประเด็นปัญหาเชิงทฤษฎีและปัญหาเชิงปฏิบัติเมื่อมีการนำค่าปรับทางแพ่งมาบังคับใช้ในกฎหมายไทย เพื่อให้ทราบถึงประเด็นปัญหาของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากการนำค่าปรับทางแพ่งมาบังคับใช้ในกฎหมายไทยอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาถึงการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมาย พบว่า การบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งของไทยยังมีปัญหาในเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาทั้งในชั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐและในชั้นศาล รวมถึงการดำเนินการทางศาลเพื่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดและการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานนั้นยังไม่สร้างความเป็นธรรมให้แก่ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาได้อย่างเพียงพอ แต่เมื่อได้ศึกษาถึงกฎหมายต่างประเทศและคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศฝรั่งเศส พบว่า ในแต่ละประเทศนั้นมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาสำหรับการบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งที่แตกต่างกันไป โดยมีทั้งกรณีการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาในชั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐและในชั้นศาล ส่วนการดำเนินการทางศาลเพื่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดและการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศออสเตรเลียนั้น ศาลจะพิจารณาคดีและวางหลักกฎหมายโดยใช้มาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ที่สูงกว่าการดำเนินคดีแพ่งทั่วไป แต่ไม่ถึงขนาดมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ในคดีอาญา เพราะต้องการสร้างความเป็นธรรมให้แก่ผู้ถูกกล่าวหา ในขณะที่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศสจะใช้มาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ที่สูงเทียบเท่ากับมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ในคดีอาญา เมื่อนำหลักเกณฑ์การบังคับใช้ค่าปรับทางแพ่งในต่างประเทศมาพิจารณา พบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศออสเตรเลียนั้นมีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของความผิดที่ถูกกำหนดค่าปรับทางแพ่งในกฎหมายไทย ส่วนหลักเกณฑ์ของประเทศฝรั่งเศสยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ในกฎหมายไทย ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมาย โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาในชั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ เช่น สิทธิที่จะได้รับการแจ้งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ และหลักการรับฟังคู่กรณี เป็นต้น และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของจำเลยในชั้นศาล เช่น สิทธิการห้ามรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบ สิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกบังคับให้การเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อตนเอง และหลักการตีความกฎหมายโดยเคร่งครัด เป็นต้น อีกทั้ง ในการดำเนินการทางศาลเพื่อการพิสูจน์ความผิดและการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานนั้น ควรกำหนดให้ใช้มาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ที่สูงกว่าการดำเนินคดีแพ่งทั่วไป แต่ไม่ถึงขนาดมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์ในคดีอาญา ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิ และเพื่อให้การบังคับใช้ปรับทางแพ่งในกฎหมายไทยเกิดความเป็นธรรมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand has applied civil penalty, which is a legal concept coming from foreign countries, to the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 as amended by the Securities and Exchange Act (No. 5) B.E. 2559 and the Emergency Decree on Digital Assets Business Operation B.E. 2561. Civil penalty is deemed a measure causing law enforcement to be more efficient, irrespective of reducing the number of offenders, reducing expenses for enforcement of laws for the state, accelerating conducting legal proceedings, and being able to take the offenders as guilt more than ever. However, the current provisions of civil penalty of Thai laws have no any right protection of the accused, including court proceedings for proof of the guilt and weighing of evidence, which are different from applying civil penalty in foreign countries causing civil penalty application to be unfair for the accused. Therefore, this Thesis aims to study the problem of applying civil penalty in Thai laws by studying theoretical concepts of the civil penalty so as to conduct comparative analysis with monetary penalties or fines in other Thai legal branches; later on, studying criteria for applying the civil penalty in foreign laws; for instance, United States of America, Australia, and France, so as to conduct comparative analysis with applying the civil penalty in Thai laws; after that, studying the theoretical problems and practical problems upon applying the civil penalty to Thai laws so as to know the problems of current law enforcement; and in addition, also studying the results coming from applying the civil penalty to Thai laws. According to the study of law application of law enforcement agencies, application of Thai civil penalty also has the problem on right protection of the accused both in the state officer stage and in the court stage, including court proceedings to prove the guilt and to weigh the evidences, has not sufficiently created fairness for the accused. However, upon studying laws and court judgments of United States of America, Australia, and France each country has the criteria on right protection of the accused for different civil penalty application in the case of right protection of the accused both in the state officer stage and in the court stage. For court proceedings to prove the guilt and to weigh the evidences in United States of America and Australia, the courts shall try and lay down the principle of laws by applying standard of proof in the level higher than general civil proceeding but not up to standard of proof in criminal cases because the courts desire to cause fairness to the accused, meanwhile, France shall use standard of proof in the level equal to standard of proof in criminal cases. Upon taking into consideration the criteria on applying the civil penalty in foreign countries, criteria of United States of America and Australia are appropriate for the natures of offenses providing the civil penalty in Thai laws, while the criteria of France are inappropriate for applying to Thai laws. As a result, the Researcher would like to propose amendment to laws by providing criteria on right protection of the accused both in the state officer stage; for example, right to notification and having information and the principle of bilateral hearing, and providing criteria on right protection of the accused in the court stage; for example, right to the undue exclusionary rule, right not to be compelled to testify against himself, and rule of strict interpretation. Additionally, court proceedings for proof of the guilt and weighing of evidence ought to use standard of proof in the level higher than general civil proceedings but not up to standard of proof in criminal cases so as to cause the right protection to the accused and so as to apply civil penalty in Thai laws to be more fair.
Creative Commons License