Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของระยะหย่านมถึงเป็นสัดต่อลักษณะการเป็นสัดและเวลาตกไข่ในแม่สุกร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of weaning-to-oestrus interval on expression of oestrus and timing of ovulation in sows
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย ทันตศุภารักษ์
Second Advisor
มงคล เตชะกำพุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1785
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของระยะหย่านมถึงเป็นสัด (Weaning-to-oestrus interval; WOI) และลำดับครอกต่อลักษณะการเป็นสัดและเวลาตกไข่ในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ผสม (ลาร์จไวท์ X แลนด์เรซ) จำนวน 150 ตัวโดยแบ่งเป็นลำดับครอกที่ 1, 2 และ 3-4 จำนวน 78, 22 และ 50 ตัว ตามลำดับ ภายหลังหย่านมตรวจหาระยะโปรเอสทรัสและระยะเป็นสัดยืนนิ่งทุก 8 ซม. ด้วยการสังเกตการบวมแดงของอวัยวะเพศภายนอกร่วมกับการกดหลัง ตรวจหาเวลาตกไข่โดยวิธีอัลตราซาวด์ตรวจผ่านทางทวารหนักทุก 8 ชม. พบว่าลำดับครอกที่ 1, 2 และ 3-4 มีระยะเวลาเป็นสัดเฉลี่ย (Lsmeans) 59.5, 60.1 และ 66.4 ชม. ตามลำดับ แม่สุกรในลำดับครอกที่ 1 และ 2 มีระยะเวลาเป็นสัดสั้นกว่าระยะเวลาเป็นสัดของแม่สุกรในลำดับครอกที่ 3-4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01 และ <0.05 ตามลำดับ) แม่สุกรลำดับครอกที่ 1, 2 และ 3-4 มีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาโปรเอสทรัสเท่ากับ 32.3, 31.0 และ 29.1 ชม. และเวลาตกไข่เฉลี่ย 44.0, 42.1 และ 46.1 ชม. ตามลำดับ ลำดับครอกไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อระยะเวลาโปรเอสทรัสและเวลาตกไข่ ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระยะเวลาโปรเอสทรัสของแม่สุกรที่มี WOI<3 วัน, 4 และ 5 วัน แม่สุกรที่มี WOI<3 วัน, 4 และ 5 วันมีระยะเวลาเป็นสัดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 67.4, 58.5 และ 58.0 ชม. และเวลาตกไข่เฉลี่ย 48.5, 41.5 และ 4.09 ชม. ตามลำดับ แม่สุกรที่มี WOI<3 วันมีระยะเวลาเป็นสัดและเวลาตกไข่ยาวนานกว่าแม่สุกรที่มี WOI 4 และ 5 วันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 และ <0.05 ตามลำดับ) WOI มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระยะเวลาเป็นสัด (p<0.01, r=-0.30) และเวลาตกไข่ (p<0.001, r=0.30) ระยะเวลาโปรเอสทรัสมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระยะเวลาเป็นสัด (p<0.05, r=-0.21) และเวลาตกไข่ (p<0.05, r=-0.20) ระยะเวลาเป็นสัดมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งกับเวลาตกไข่ (p<0.001, r=0.81) แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับเวลาตกไข่สัมพัทธ์ (p<0.01, r=-0.26) การตกไข่เกิดขึ้นเฉลี่ยที่ 72.3+-8.3% ของระยะเวลาเป็นสัด การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ WOI,ลำดับครอกและระยะเวลาเป็นสัดทำนายเวลาตกไข่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigates the effects of weaning-to-oestrus interval (WOI) and parity on the expression of oestrus and timing of ovulation in crossbred (Large White x Landrace) sows. The 150 sows of parity 1(78), parity 2(22) and parity 3-4 (50) in a 1,100-sow heard were studied. Detection of pro-oestrus and oestrus were performed every 8 h in all sows starting from the day of weaning, by observing the reddening and swelling of vulva and by applying back pressure test in the present of a boar. Ovulation was monitored every 8 h using transrectal ultrasonography from the onset of pro-oestrus. The sows were artificially inseminated 2-3 times as usual practice of the herd. Oestrus duration was 59.5, 60.1 and 66.4 h for parity 1, 2 and 3-4 sows, respectively. Parity 1 and 2 sows had significantly shorter oestrus duration compared with parity 3-4 sows (p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively). No difference in pro-oestrus duration (32.3, 31.0 and 29.1 h), and ovulation time (44.0, 42.1 and 46.1 h) were found among parity 1, 2 and 3-4sows. No difference in pro-oestrus duration (26.0 29.6 and 27.2 h) was found among sows with WOI<3, 4 and 5 d. Oestrus duration and the onsets of standing oestrus to ovulation were 67.4, 58.5, 58.0 h and 48.5, 41.5, 40.9 h for sows with WOI<3, 4 and 5 d. Sows with WOI<3 d had significantly longer oestrus duration and longer ovulation time than sows with WOI 4 and 5 d (p<0.001 and <0.05, respectively). No correlation between WOI and pro-oestrus duration was found. The significant negative correlations between WOI and oestrous duration (p<0.01, r=-0.30) and between WOI and ovulation time (p<0.001, r=-0.30) were observed. Oestrus duration was positively correlated with ovulation time (p<0.001, r=0.81), but negatively correlated with relative ovulation time (p<0.01, r=-0.26). Pro-oestrus duration was negatively correlated with oestrus duration (p<0.05, r=-0.21) and ovulation time (p<0.05, r=-0.20). Ovulation took place at 72.3+-8.3% of the way through the standing oestrus. It was possible to use WOI, parity andoestrus duration to predict the ovulation time.
Share
COinS