Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของนิวคลีโอแคปซิดโปรตีนยีนของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nucleotide sequence analysis of nucleocapsid protein gene of canine distemper virus isolates in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิศักดิ์ อรวีระกุล
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1782
Abstract
ทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ และกรดอะมิโน ในส่วน C-terminal ของ nucleocapsid protein gene ของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง ที่มีประวัติอายุ อาการป่วยที่แสดงออกระบบต่างๆ รอยโรคทางพยาธิวิทยา การปรากฏ Inclusion bodies การปรากฏ แอนติเจนด้วยวิธี Immunohistochemistry และการปรากฏของ RNA ของไวรัสด้วยวิธี RT-PCR เปรียบเทียบกับไวรัสวัคซีน (Onderstepoort strain) และสเตรนอื่นๆ ที่รายงานใน GeneBank database (Yanaka, Ueno, Adashi, Hamamatsu และ 2544/Han95) และสเตรนอ้างอิงชนิดรุนแรง (A75/17) ในตำแหน่งเดียวกัน พบว่าในส่วนของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเหมือนใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสวัคซีน จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง ที่ 99.10% และ 97.61% ตามลำดับ และกลุ่มที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเหมือนใกล้เคียงกับสเตรนอื่นๆ และสเตรนอ้างอิงชนิดรุนแรง จำนวน 11 ตัวอย่าง ที่ 94.63-99.10% สำหรับลำดับของกรดอะมิโนที่อนุมานจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ที่สอดคล้องกันกับกลุ่มที่แบ่งโดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้ ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับประวัติวัคซีน อายุ อาการที่แสดงออกทางระบบต่างๆ และการปรากฏของแอนติเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The C-terminal part of nucleocapsid protein gene from 13 canine distemper virus (CDV) isolates in Thailand were analyzed for nucleotide and amino acid sequences. All of the canine distemper virus infected dog histories were recorded for age, clinical findings, pathological lesions, inclusion bodies appearances, evidences of antigen by immunohistochemistry and evidences of CDV-specific RNA by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction. The result revealed that the nucleotide sequences were divided into 2 groups. One exhibited greater homology closely related to vaccine strain (Onderstepoort strain), of total 2 samples, at 99.10% and 97.61% respectively. Another one exhibited greater homology closely related to the other virulent strain reported in GeneBank database (Yanaka, Ueno, Adachi, Hamamatsu and 2544/Han95) and the virulent reference strain (A75/17), of total 11 samples, at 94.63-99.10% at the same position. The deduced amino acid sequences were divided into 2 groups that correlated to the nucleotide sequences. However, there were no association among these CDV groups to their vaccination histories, sex, ages, clinical findings and tissue presentation evidences of viral antigen.
Share
COinS