Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues regarding the regulation of donations to political parties
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.712
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิด หลักเกณฑ์ มาตรการทางกฎหมาย และสภาพปัญหาของการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองในหลักการทั่วไป และการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมืองพ.ศ. 2560 เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทสังคมไทย โดยวิธีการค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือ บทความวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ รายงานการวิจัย เอกสารของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องของการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมือง พ.ศ. 2560 ยังไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอกับข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาในเชิงบทบัญญัติไม่ครอบคลุม กรณีปัญหาต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การแบ่งจำนวนเงินบริจาคผ่านบริษัทในเครือ การบริจาคโดยคู่สัญญารัฐ และการกู้ยืมเงิน ซึ่งส่งทำให้การควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองขาดประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนไม่เอื้อให้เกิดดุลยภาพระหว่างเสรีภาพในการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองของพรรคการเมืองอันเป็นการพัฒนาความเข้มแข็งของพรรคการเมืองไทยในระยะยาวกับการควบคุมเรื่องการเงินของพรรคการเมือง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ ประการแรก ควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติหรือการหรือการตรากฎหมายการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคการเมืองตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยพรรคการเมือง พ.ศ. 2560 เพิ่มเติม โดยเฉพาะในมาตรา 66 มาตรา 72 ในเรื่องการห้ามและการจำกัดการบริจาคให้ชัดเจน (เช่น บทบัญญัติให้พรรคการเมืองสามารถกู้ยืมเงินจากสถาบันการเงินได้แบบมีเงื่อนไข) และ มาตรา 4 (3) ประการที่สอง ควรมีการกำหนดรายละเอียดของคำว่า “บริจาค” และ “ประโยชน์อื่นใด” ให้ครอบคลุมสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันเพื่อการลดตีความและบังคับใช้ให้ชัดเจน ประการที่สาม ควรมีการกำหนดโทษในกรณีที่มีการฝ่าฝืนมาตรการควบคุมการบริจาคให้แก่พรรคให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการพื้นฐานของหลักความได้สัดส่วนหรือหลักความพอสมควรแก่เหตุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study principles, concepts, legal provisions, legal problems and challenges regarding the regulation of donations to political parties. In addition, analysis of legal problems on the regulation of donations according to the Organic Act on Political Parties, B.E. 2560 was conducted in order to provide best solutions for Thai society. The reviews of academic books and articles, theses, research reports, related documents from foreign countries, and the Constitutional Court ruling on regulating the donations to political parties. Results revealed that legal provisions on regulating the donations to political parties according to the Organic Act on Political Parties, B.E. 2560 did not include sufficient facts about the donations to political parties made nowadays. The legal provisions, which did not cover the issues such as splitting donations among subsidiaries; donations given by contract partners of the state; and loans, caused ineffectiveness in regulating the donations to political parties. Also, these issues disturbed the balance between freedom of a political party to carry out its political activities (which helped promote the strength of Thai political parties in the long run) and controls on the donations to the political party. Therefore, I would like to propose the following recommendations: First, legal provisions or legislation on the donations to political parties according to the Organic Act on Political Parties, B.E. 2560 should be revised, specifically Section 66 and 72 concerning donation bans and limits (e.g., the provision allowing a political party to receive loans with conditions attached from financial institutions) should be further clarified. Second, Section 3 concerning the definitions of the terms, “donation” and “any other benefit” should include current situations to reduce interpretation and properly enforce the law. Third, the penalties for regulation violation concerning the donations to political parties should be aligned with the principle of proportionality or the principle of suitability.
Creative Commons License