Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Certain aspects of mediation as a possible investor-state dispute settlement reform option
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.711
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาของการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุน หลักการสำคัญและแนวทางการนำวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทมาใช้ในการระงับ ข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุน จากหนังสือและบทความวิชาการต่าง ๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่น่าสนใจหากนำการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทมาเสริม เพื่อพัฒนากลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุน โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยในเชิงอำนวยความสะดวก (facilitative mediation) มาใช้อย่างเหมาะสม กับลักษณะของข้อพิพาทจะช่วยพัฒนากลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุนให้ดีขึ้นได้ เนื่องจากการไกล่เกลี่ยจะช่วยลดปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุน เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแต่งตั้งอนุญาโตตุลาการ ปัญหาการได้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินจากบุคคลภายนอก ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระยะเวลาและค่าใช้จ่าย เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถเตรียมการรองรับพัฒนาการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศต่อไปได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยมีการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถ และความตระหนักรู้ให้กับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง การปรับปรุงกฎหมายว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท รวมถึงการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาสิงคโปร์ว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยและการปรับปรุง แม่แบบสนธิสัญญาการลงทุนทวิภาคีของไทยที่มีการบรรจุวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยไว้เป็นแนวทางในการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐกับนักลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines some concerns regarding Investor-State arbitration and the principle of mediation whether it has the potential to complement arbitration in Investor-State disputes. The study found that implementing a facilitative mediation into Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) properly will provide a better ISDS mechanism. Concerns regarding Investor-State arbitration such as an appointment of arbitrators, Third-party funding, and increasing duration and costs of procedure may be addressed by using mediation. This study recommends that Thailand should raise awareness and assist the stakeholders through capacity-building activities. Finally, it also suggests improving Thai law on mediation, becoming a party to the Singapore Convention on Mediation, and revising Thailand’s BIT model containing mediation as a guideline for settling the dispute between the state and investor.
Creative Commons License