Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability of medical triage in case of necessity
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.709
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไข ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ในทางกฎหมายอาญากรณีที่แพทย์จำเป็นต้องเลือกรักษาชีวิตผู้ป่วย ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและผลในทางกฎหมายอาญา โดยเปรียบเทียบบทบัญญัติ แนวคิดและความเห็นของนักวิชาการของต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางในการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ในทางกฎหมายอาญาหรือกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของแพทย์ในเรื่องความจำเป็นของแพทย์ในการเลือกรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม ท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินด้านสาธารณสุข บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ต้องเผชิญกับการตัดสินใจในการเลือกว่าผู้ป่วยคนใดจะได้รับการรักษาเพื่อให้ได้มีชีวิตอยู่รอดต่อไป การที่แพทย์ต้องเลือกรักษาชีวิตผู้ป่วยในภาวะวิกฤต ขณะที่ไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับอย่างชัดเจนนั้นอาจทำให้แพทย์มีความรับผิดในทางอาญา แม้ว่าแพทย์อาจอ้างได้ว่าเป็นการกระทำด้วยความจำเป็น ซึ่งเป็นเพียงเหตุยกเว้นโทษ หรือศาลอาจเห็นว่าเป็นกรณีเกินสมควรแก่เหตุ ไม่ได้สัดส่วนทำให้แพทย์ไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองเท่าที่ควร ทั้งที่การที่ต้องกระทำเช่นนั้นเป็นผลโดยตรงจากปัจจัยภายนอกซึ่งอันไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการยกเว้นความรับผิดในทางอาญาจากการกระทำดังกล่าว โดยกำหนดให้เป็นการกระทำด้วยความจำเป็นที่เป็นเหตุยกเว้นความผิดภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่าการเลือกรักษาต้องทำเฉพาะในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินทำให้มีผู้รอดชีวิตเพิ่มมากขึ้น ต้องเป็นไปตามลำดับที่กำหนดด้วยความเป็นธรรมโดยคำนึงถึงผู้ที่มีโอกาสรอดชีวิตสูงกว่า ต้องกระทำตามหลักเกณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ที่กำหนดไว้ และต้องไม่เป็นการกระทำโดยประมาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to suggest solutions and to amend rules of criminal law in the event that physicians are required to choose which patients shall receive treatment to survive. The author aims to study concepts and theories to analyze problems and its implication in criminal law by comparing laws, concepts and academic opinions from aboard to contemplate solutions on criminal law or criminal liabilities of physicians regarding the necessity to treat patients precisely and appropriately. During the health emergencies, medical personnel are facing tremendous difficulties to determine which patients should receive treatment to survive. When physicians are required to save patient’s lives in crisis, but the law does not clearly specify that they are allowed to do so, they shall be liable under criminal law. Even though the physicians may claim that his act was conducted necessarily yet it is a claim for impunity. On the other hand, the court may take such conduct as an unreasonable and disproportionate act. Therefore, the physicians are not protected as much as they should even the conducts is a direct result from inevitable external factors. In addition, this research proposes the exclusion of criminal liability of such act. By defining that such act is an act of necessity and justifying as an exclusion of criminal liability only when operate under the condition of emergencies where doing so shall increase the number of survivors, comply with fairness of patient prioritization by prioritizing patients who have higher rate of survival and must be performed in accordance with prescribed medical rules and shall not be committed negligently.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.