Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพรังสีในท่ากดข้อสะโพก เพื่อประเมินข้อสะโพกเคลื่อนบางส่วน ในสุนัขที่มีข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Radiographic stress techniques for evaluation of coxofemoral joint subluxation in dogs with HIP dysplasia
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพวิภา กมลรัตน์
Second Advisor
มาริษศักร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1501
Abstract
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการจัดท่าสุนัขเพื่อถ่ายภาพรังสี ข้อสะโพกระหว่างท่ากดข้อสะโพก 2 ท่า กับท่ามาตรฐานเพื่อหาเทคนิคการจัดท่าสำหรับรังสีวินิจฉัยที่เหมาะสม ทำได้ง่ายและมีความไวในการวัดการเคลื่อนออกบางส่วนของข้อสะโพก โดยศึกษาในสุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่ 40 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ตัว กลุ่มแรกมีข้อสะโพกปกติ กลุ่มที่ 2 มีข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติในระดับรุนแรงน้อยถึงรุนแรงปานกลาง ตามมาตรฐานของ The Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) ถ่ายภาพรังสีข้อสะโพกสุนัขแต่ละตัวภายหลังการวางยาสลบสุนัขตัวละ 3 ท่า ท่าที่ 1 เป็นท่ามาตรฐาน จัดให้สุนัขนอนหงายและดึงขาหลังเหยียดขนานกันไปทางด้านท้ายของลำตัว ท่าที่ 2 เป็นท่ากด 60 องศา จัดให้สุนัขนอนหงายคล้ายท่ามาตรฐานแต่ดึงสองขาหลังให้เหยียดขนานกัน และให้กระดูกต้นขาหลังทำมุมกับพื้นโต๊ะ 60 องศา พร้อมกับดันขาเพื่อกดข้อสะโพกขณะถ่ายภาพรังสี ส่วนท่าที่ 3 เป็นท่ากด 90 องศา จัดให้สุนัขนอนหงาย กระดูกต้นขาหลังตั้งฉากกับพื้นโต๊ะและขาหลังท่อนล่าง ขนานกับพื้นดันเข่าสองข้างชิดกันพร้อมกับดันกดข้อสะโพกขณะถ่ายภาพรังสี วิเคราะห์ Subluxation Index(SI) และ Dorsolateral Subluxation Score (DLS Score) พบว่าค่า SI จากภาพรังสีท่ามาตรฐาน ท่ากด 60 องศา และท่ากด 90 องศา มีค่าเฉลี่ย .152 .196 และ .231 ในสุนัขที่มีข้อสะโพกปกติ และ .339 .393 และ .413 ในสุนัขที่มีข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติ ตามลำดับ โดย SI จากท่ากด 60 องศา และท่ากด 90 องศา มากกว่าท่ามาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.05) ในสุนัขทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนค่า DLS Score จากท่ามาตรฐาน ท่ากด 60 องศา และท่ากด 90 องศา มีค่าเฉลี่ย 65.14% 64.33% และ 60.94% ในสุนัขที่มีข้อสะโพกปกติ และ 55.42% 53.61% และ 47.58% ในสุนัขที่มีข้อสะโพกเจริญผิดปกติ ตามลำดับ โดย DLS Score จากท่ากด 90 องศา น้อยกว่าท่ามาตรฐาน และท่ากด 60 องศา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ในสุนัขทั้งสองกลุ่ม SI และ DLS Score มีสหสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางในการจัดท่าถ่ายภาพรังสีทั้ง 3 ท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two new radiographic stress techniques were compared with standard technique for evaluation of coxofemoral joint subluxation in dogs with hip dysplasia. 40 healthy large breed dogs were divided into 2 groups of 20 dogs. Group 1 had normal hips. Group 2 were dogs with mild to moderate grade of hip dysplasia on the standard of The Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA). Dogs were anesthetized and placed in dorsal recumbency before standard hip extened technique, 60 degree, and 90 degree stress techniques were taken. For the 60 degree stress technique, hind legs were extended in parallel to each other at 60 degree to the table top and stifles were rotated inward and pushed craniodorsally during exposure. For the 90 degree stress technique, both femurs were positioned 90 degrees to the table top with the tibias were parallel to the table top, and the stifles were adducted and pushed craniodorsally during exposure. From all radiographs, subluxation index(SI) and dorsolateral subluxation score (DLS Score) of coxofemoral joints were assessed. SI of normal dogs from standard, 60 degree, and 90 degree stress techniques were 0.152, 0.196, and 0.231, and of dysplstic dogs were 0.339, 0.393, and 0.413 respectively. The degrees of subluxation assessed from the two stress technique radiographs were significantly greater than those shown on the standard technique radiographs (p<0.05) in both groups of dogs. DLS scores of normal dogs from standard, 60 degree, and 90 degree stress techniques were 65.14%, 64.33%, and 60.94%, and of dysplastic dogs were 55.42%, 53.61%, and 47.58% respectively. Mean of DLS scores assessed from the 90 degree radiographs was significantly lower than those assessed from radiographs of other two techniques (p<0.05) in both groups of dogs. There was moderated correlation between SI and DLS scores in every techniques
Creative Commons License