Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes of Bangkokians towards the capital punishment
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.708
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการลงโทษประหารชีวิตที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันว่าเหมาะสมสำหรับสังคมไทยหรือไม่ หรือควรเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร ข้อมูลสำหรับการวิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ประชาชนที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 200 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานครที่เป็นญาติของนักโทษประหารชีวิตและที่เป็นญาติของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม จำนวน 5 ราย โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชาวกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 99.0 เห็นด้วยกับการใช้โทษประหารชีวิต โดยร้อยละ 52.0 เห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งว่าสภาพสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันยังจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้โทษประหารชีวิตอยู่ ร้อยละ 57.5 เป็นว่าควรเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการลงโทษประหารชีวิต และร้อยละ 50.0 เห็นว่าควรใช้วิธีการฉีดสารพิษในการประหารชีวิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงของอาชญากรรมมีผลต่อทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต ในขณะที่ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ สถานภาพการสมรส ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรม การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมและความห่างเหินจากศาสนา ไม่มีผลต่อทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการลงโทษประหารชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research are to study attitudes of Bangkokians towards the capital punishment, to study factors relating to attitudes of Bangkokians towards the capital punishment and to study the method of execution in the present that to be suitable to use in Thailand or how should be change. The data of the research were collected from 200 Bangkokians by using questionnairs and in-depth interviews for 5 Bangkokians who were cousin of execution prisoners and cousin of victims of crime. Then take the data to systemically analysis by frequency, percentage, means and chi-square test with the statistically significant level at 0.05. The research shows that 99.0 percents of Bangkokians are agree with using the capital punishment. 52.0 percents of Bangkokians are strongly agree that it is necessary to use the capital punishment in Thailand. 57.5 percents of Bangkokians are agree that should be change the method of execution and 50.0 percents of Bangkokians are agree that should be use the lethal injection in execution. Otherwise it shows that factor of violent of crime affects to attitudes of Bangkokians towards the capital punishment while the factors of sex, age, education, occupation, status, experience in crime, perception in crime and unfamiliarity from religion are not relation to the attitudes of Bangkokians towards the capital punishment.
Creative Commons License