Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures in taking a suspect as a witness
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.710
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานโดยให้หลักประกันการไม่ฟ้องคดีในคดีทั่วไป ซึ่งผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษา ความเป็นมาของมาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยาน แนวความคิดของการสั่งคดี มาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานในต่างประเทศ การให้หลักประกันอย่างอื่น เช่น การลดโทษ และการไม่ให้ผู้ต้องหาถูกฟ้องร้องโดยอาศัยคำให้การรับสารภาพของตน เพื่อกำหนดรูปแบบและกระบวนการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย สืบเนื่องจากมาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานในคดีทั่วไปในประเทศไทย อาศัยหลักเกณฑ์ตามระเบียบภายในของพนักงานสอบสวนและพนักงานอัยการโดยไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติเป็นการเฉพาะ ส่งผลให้หลักเกณฑ์ในระเบียบดังกล่าวมีแนวปฏิบัติที่ไม่ชัดเจนและไม่เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน ทั้งการให้หลักประกันไม่ฟ้องผู้ต้องหาที่ถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานซึ่งเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความรับผิดในทางอาญา ประกอบกับการสั่งไม่ฟ้องกรณีกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานควรให้เป็นอำนาจของพนักงานอัยการหรืออัยการสูงสุด ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้บัญญัติมาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยยังคงไว้ซึ่งการให้หลักประกันไม่ฟ้องคดี ด้วยเหตุเพราะประโยชน์จากการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานเพื่อซัดทอดตัวการสำคัญมีมากกว่าการลงโทษผู้ต้องหารายนั้น และไม่นำการให้หลักประกันอย่างอื่นมาปรับใช้ เนื่องจากไม่สอดคล้องกับการดำเนินคดีอาญาของประเทศไทย ส่วนผู้สั่งไม่ฟ้องยังควรให้เป็นอำนาจของพนักงานอัยการ อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อให้เกิดความเชื่อมั่นในการใช้มาตรการจึงต้องกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ทั้งประเภทคดีและปัจจัยที่ต้องพิจารณาให้มีความเหมาะสมและน่าเชื่อถือ รวมทั้งปรับปรุงระเบียบภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องให้สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติที่เสนอแนะ เพื่อให้มาตรการในการกันผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานมีประสิทธิภาพ และก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดกับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes to study the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness by the arrangement of collaterals for non-prosecution in general cases, in which the researcher emphasizes on the study of the background of the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness, the concept in taking the suspect as a witness, the foreign legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness, and the arrangement of other collaterals such as penalty reduction and use immunity in order to determine the suitable model and method for the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness for Thailand. As the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness in general cases in Thailand relies on the internal regulation guidelines of the inquiry officials and prosecutors without specific provisions, the regulations in such guidelines therefore have ambiguous and inconsistent practices. Furthermore, the arrangement of the collateral for the non-prosecution of the suspect taken as a witness who are the offenders is inconsistent with the principle of liability, and non-prosecution order of the suspect taken as a witness shall be under the authority of the prosecutors or the attorney general. Thereby, this thesis suggests enacting the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness in the Criminal Procedure Code by maintaining collateral for non-prosecution, as the benefit for taking a suspect as a witness to testify against other prime suspect is greater than the punishment of such suspect. In addition, other collaterals are not implemented due to the inconsistency with Criminal Procedure in Thailand, but the person who takes non-prosecution order shall be under the authority of the prosecutors. However, in order to maintain confidence in using the measure, the establishment of the criteria for both the types of cases and factors which must be appropriately taken for consideration, and the improvement of the relevant internal regulations to accord with the suggested provisions, with the aim that the legal measure in taking the suspect as a witness is highly efficient and able to derive maximum benefits for the society as a whole.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.