Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบมาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF THE CORPORAL PUNISHMENT MYTHS SCALE IN THAI CULTURE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Second Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.288
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่หนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกาย โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิต-นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 400 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี การศึกษาที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายกับการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิต-นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 250 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-22 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 5 มาตรวัดคือ 1.มาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกาย 2.มาตรวัดการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย 3.มาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับผู้มีอำนาจ 4.มาตรวัดความเชื่อว่าโลกนี้มีความยุติธรรม และ 5.มาตรวัดความเชื่อว่าโลกนี้ไม่มีความยุติธรรม การศึกษาที่หนึ่งพบว่า มาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายมี 10 ข้อกระทง (α=0.87) ประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ องค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกในการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย (5 ข้อ, α=0.84) และองค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย (5 ข้อ, α=0.81) สำหรับผลการศึกษาที่สองพบว่าคะแนนความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคะแนนการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย (r=0.15, p < 0.01) โดยความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายสามารถทํานายคะแนนการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.15, p < .001) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคะแนนขององค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคะแนนการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย (r=0.17, p<0.01) ส่วนคะแนนขององค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกในการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกาย (r=0.08, p>0.05) องค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกในการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายและองค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของคะแนนการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายได้ร้อยละ 3 (R2=0.03, p<0.01) โดยองค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ของการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายสามารถทํานายการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (β=0.19, p<0.01) ส่วนองค์ประกอบความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสะดวกในการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายไม่สามารถทำนายการใช้การลงโทษทางร่างกายได้ (β=-0.03, p>0.05) มาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับลงโทษทางร่างกายที่ถูกพัฒนาในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง ความตรงเชิงสอดคล้อง และพบว่าโมเดลการวัดมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ซึ่งแสดงถึงคุณภาพของมาตรวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายได้ดี สามารถนำมาวัดความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษทางร่างกายในสังคมไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided to two studies. Study 1 aimed to validate the Corporal punishment myths scale (CPMS), which participants were 400 undergraduate students, aged 18-22 years old. Study 2 was designed to test the relationship between Corporal punishment myth and Corporal punishment use, which participants were 250 undergraduate students, aged 18-22 years old. The instruments in this study were 1.Corporal punishment myths scale (CPMS), 2.Corporal punishment use (CP-Use), 3.The authoritarian personality scale (F-Scale), 4.The belief in a just world scale (BJW), and 5.The belief in an unjust world scale (BUJW). For the study 1, the results showed that the 10 items of the Corporal punishment myths scale consisted of two factors: Convenience myths (5 items, α=0.84) and Benefits myths (5 items, α=0.81). Moreover, the psychometric properties of the CPMS was also test. The results revealed that the internal consistency of the CPMS was high (α=0.87) and showed construct validity. For the study 2, the results showed that corporal punishment myths positively related to corporal punishment use (r=0.15, p < 0.01) and the corporal punishment myths significantly predicted Corporal punishment use (β = 0.15, p < .001). In addition, the result revealed that only Benefits myths positively related to Corporal punishment use (r=0.17, p < 0.01), while Convenience myths do not relate to Corporal punishment use (r=0.08, p>0.05). the Multiple regression analysis showed that Convenience myths and Benefits myths together significantly explained the variance in the value of Corporal punishment use by three percent (R2=0.03, p < 0.01). However, only Benefits myths significantly predict Corporal punishment use (β = 0.19, p < 0.01), while Convenience myths did not predict Corporal punishment use (β=-0.03, p>0.05). Conclusion, the results showed psychometric properties of Corporal punishment myths scale (CPMS), including construct validity, convergent validity, and model fit indices which indicated this scale could be acceptable measure for corporal punishment myths in Thai culture.
Share
COinS