Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลตามแนวการบำบัดที่เน้นการยอมรับและความมุ่งมั่นแบบสั้นต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of individual counseling based on brief acceptance and commitment therapy on geriatric anxiety of older adults with chronic illness.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.275
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลตามแนวการบำบัดที่เน้นการยอมรับและความมุ่งมั่นแบบสั้นต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรัง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง แบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุบางละมุง ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 21 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 21 คน ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม ผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการปรึกษาสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละไม่เกิน 60 นาที รวม 5 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการปรึกษาใด ๆ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุ และโปรแกรมการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลตามแนวการบำบัดที่เน้นการยอมรับและความมุ่งมั่น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีของกลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กัน (Paired sample t-test) และการทดสอบค่าทีของกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent sample t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. หลังทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยารายบุคคลตามแนวการบำบัดที่เน้นการยอมรับและความมุ่งมั่น มีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุต่ำกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม คะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุหลังทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง ต่ำกว่าคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุหลังทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to examine the effect of individual counseling based on brief acceptance and commitment therapy on geriatric anxiety of older adults with chronic illness. A quasi-experiment with pretest-posttest control group design was employed. Participants, 42 older adults lived in Bang La Mung Elderly Center, were selected purposively according to inclusion criteria. Older adults were randomly assigned into the experimental and the control group (21 persons per group). Participants in the experiment group attended a weekly individual counseling sessions of 60-minute five sessions while participants in the control group recieved no treatment. Measure of geriatric anxiety was administrated to participants at before and after treatment. Data obtained were analyzed using an paired sample t-test and independent sample t-test. Findings were as follows: 1) When compared with their scores prior to group participation, participants in the experimental condition obtained significantly lower score on geriatric anxiety (p < .001). 2) When compared with their scores between experiment and control group, participants in the experimental condition obtained significantly higher score than control group on geriatric anxiety (p < .001).
Share
COinS