Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดขนบริเวณหัวหน่าวด้วยเครื่องเลเซอร์เอ็นดีแย้กชนิดช่วงเวลาปล่อยแสงยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFICACY OF LONG-PULSED 1,064 ND: YAG IN PUBIC HAIR REMOVAL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.650
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพ และความปลอดภัยของเครื่องเลเซอร์เอ็นดีแย้กชนิดช่วงเวลาปล่อยแสงยาวในการกำจัดขนบริเวณหัวหน่าว รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยระยะห่างระหว่างการทำเลเซอร์แต่ละครั้งที่ 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ วิธีการวิจัย : การศึกษาประเภทวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยการรวบรวมอาสาสมัคร 27 คน นำมากำจัดขนบริเวณหัวหน่าวด้วยเครื่องเลเซอร์เอ็นดีแย้กชนิดช่วงเวลาปล่อยแสงยาวทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง โดยแบ่งพื้นที่บริเวณหัวหน่าวเป็น 2 ฝั่งซ้ายและขวา ทำการสุ่มอย่างง่าย อาสาสมัครแต่ละคนจะได้รับการรักษา 2 ประเภทคือ ระยะห่างระหว่างการทำเลเซอร์แต่ละครั้งที่ 4 สัปดาห์ และ 12 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นทำการติดตามการรักษาที่ 3 เดือน อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะถูกถ่ายรูปบริเวณก่อนและหลังการทำเลเซอร์ทุกครั้งเพื่อนำไปวัดจำนวนเส้นขน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บตัวอย่างเส้นขนเพื่อนำมาวัดความหนา ผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษาถูกประเมินโดยการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ ผลการศึกษา : อาสาสมัครผู้หญิงไทย 27 คนเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย จำนวนอาสาสมัครที่มีจำนวนเส้นขนบริเวณหัวหน่าวลดลงมากกว่า 50% ในกลุ่มที่ทำด้วยระยะห่าง 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ คือ 17 (62.9%) และ 13 (48.1%) ตามลำดับโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จำนวนเส้นขนที่ลดลงในกลุ่มที่ทำด้วยระยะห่าง 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ คือ 41.8% และ 50.7% (P = 0.008) ตามลำดับโดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความหนาของเส้นขนที่ลดลงในกลุ่มที่ทำด้วยระยะห่าง 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ คือ 35.5% และ 50.6% ตามลำดับโดยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบคือภาวะต่อมขนอักเสบ (1.85%) สรุป : เครื่องเลเซอร์เอ็นดีแย้กชนิดช่วงเวลาปล่อยแสงยาวมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดขนบริเวณหัวหน่าวในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครผู้หญิงไทย มีผลข้างเคียงน้อย และกลุ่มที่ทำด้วยระยะห่าง 12 สัปดาห์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ทำด้วยระยะห่าง 4 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Long-pulsed (1,064) Nd: YAG laser has been used to remove unwanted hair. The efficacy of long-pulsed Nd: YAG in pubic hair removal and the proper interval between treatment sessions remain unknown. Two treatment intervals were selected to study based on practicality and anagen/ telogen duration. Objective: The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of long-pulsed Nd: YAG in pubic hair removal and to compare the results between 4-week and 12-week interval treatment. Materials and method: This study was a prospective, split-lesion clinical trial. Twenty-seven subjects were treated with long-pulsed Nd: YAG laser, with each half of the pubic area receiving either 4- or 12-week interval treatment for a total of 4 treatments. Subjects were followed up at 3-month after the last treatment. Digital photographs were obtained and the numbers of hairs were manually counted. Five representative hair samples were taken and measured thickness. Visual assessment of overall improvement was done by blinded dermatologists. Adverse events were reported by telephone interview. Results: Twenty-seven Thai female subjects were enrolled and completed the study. The number of subjects whose hair count reduced more than 50% was 17(62.9%) and 13(48.1%) in 4- and 12- week interval group respectively (P = 0.25). There was a statistically significant difference in hair count reduction between 2 groups measuring 41.8% in 4-week interval group and 50.7% in 12-week interval group (P = 0.008). Hair thickness reduction in 4- and 12-week interval group was 35.5% and 50.6% respectively (P<0.0001). Treatment-related adverse event was folliculitis (1.85%) Conclusion: Long-pulsed Nd: YAG laser is effective and safe for pubic hair removal in Thai female population. 12-week interval treatment showed superiority in term of efficacy compared with 4-week interval treatment.
Share
COinS