Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจในการพัฒนาตัวตนทางดนตรี และความหมายในชีวิตของนักดนตรีมืออาชีพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of musical self development and meaning in life among expert musicians
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.265
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจในการพัฒนาตัวตนทางดนตรีและความหมายในชีวิตของนักดนตรีมืออาชีพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักดนตรีมืออาชีพ จำนวน 8 คน ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของนักดนตรีมืออาชีพ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ (1) การรับรู้ต้นทุนทางดนตรี ได้แก่ สิ่งสนับสนุนและศักยภาพที่เกิดขึ้นภายในตนเอง การสนับสนุนของครอบครัว และการเห็นคุณค่าของดนตรีจากคนรอบข้าง (2) ความชัดเจนในตัวตนทางดนตรี ได้แก่ การรับรู้พรสวรรค์ทางดนตรี ผ่านการสอบ การแข่งขัน การเปรียบเทียบที่ทำให้รับรู้พรสวรรค์ของตนเอง และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองที่ทำให้รับรู้ถึงทักษะทางดนตรี การรับรู้ความถนัดทางดนตรี การรับรู้ความมุ่งมั่นในการเล่นดนตรีระยะยาวผ่านการเรียนอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเพื่อการประกอบอาชีพทางดนตรี (3) การเติบโตของตัวตนทางดนตรี ได้แก่ การฝึกฝนฝีมืออย่างต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอ ความสนใจในการเล่นดนตรีที่หลากหลาย การเข้าร่วมประกวด แข่งขัน การมีต้นแบบและแหล่งที่เอื้ออำนวย รวมไปถึงการพบจุดเปลี่ยนในเส้นทางดนตรี (4) การรับรู้คุณค่าและความหมายในการเป็นนักดนตรี ได้แก่ การหลอมรวมดนตรีกับตัวตน การเกิดประสบการณ์เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับดนตรี และการรับรู้ว่าดนตรีคือชีวิต ความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจในการพัฒนาตนเองและการรับรู้ความหมายในชีวิตของนักดนตรีมืออาชีพ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ที่กำลังอยู่ในกระบวนการการพัฒนาตัวตนทางดนตรีให้เป็นมืออาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to examine the psychological experiences of musical self-development and meaning in life among expert musicians. Key informants were eight expert musicians. These informants were selected purposively according to the fixed set of criteria. Data were collected by the researcher through in-depth interviews. The results revealed four main themes of psychological experiences: (1) Perceived Musical Capital such as inner resources, family support and positive perception of others to music (2) Clarity in Musical Self such as perception of music gifted through methods such as testing, competing and comparing and learning by themselves, perception of music aptitude and perception of determination to perform through standardized musical education, and determination to perform professionally. (3) Growth in Musical Self such as skills practicing, music exploring, joining competitions, having a role model and supportive environment, and facing a turning point (4) Perceived Values and Meaning of Being Musician such as blending of self and music, the experience of becoming unified with music, and perceiving music as life. This study helped enhance the understanding of musical self-development of expert musicians and their meaning in life. These findings can be used as a guideline for a counselor and related profession to enhance musical self-development of people who are in the musical pathway to be an expert.
Creative Commons License