Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on sale of securities by securities companies without securities in possession for institutional investors
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูมิศิริ ดำรงวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.704
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลการขายหลักทรัพย์โดยที่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ยังไม่มีหลักทรัพย์นั้นอยู่ในครอบครองของประเทศไทย สำหรับลูกค้าที่เป็นผู้ลงทุนสถาบัน โดยทำการศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ประเทศญี่ปุ่น สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย และเขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ และเสนอปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยมีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยได้กำหนดหน้าที่การตรวจสอบหลักทรัพย์ของผู้ลงทุน และหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการขายชอร์ตแก่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์เพียงฝ่ายเดียว แต่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดได้ เช่น บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบหลักทรัพย์ของผู้ลงทุนสถาบันที่มีผู้ดูแลรักษาหลักทรัพย์ เป็นต้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การที่มาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยไม่ได้กำหนดหน้าที่ และความรับผิดของผู้ลงทุนสถาบันไว้ เป็นการผลักภาระหน้าที่ความรับผิดซึ่งควรจะเป็นของผู้ลงทุน ให้บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ต้องรับผิดชอบแทนทั้งหมด ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้มีการกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้ลงทุนสถาบันที่ขายหลักทรัพย์โดยที่ไม่มีหลักทรัพย์อยู่ในครอบครอง ในหมวดการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์แห่งพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และเสนอแนะให้ผู้ขายชอร์ตมีหน้าที่ในการยืมหลักทรัพย์ และยืนยันแก่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์ว่า ตนเองได้ยืมหลักทรัพย์เพื่อการขายชอร์ตเรียบร้อยแล้ว และในท้ายที่สุด ผู้ขายชอร์ตควรมีหน้าที่แสดงสถานะการขายชอร์ตแก่บริษัทหลักทรัพย์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has a main objective to study and address legal problems concerning legal measures on the sale of securities by securities companies without securities in possession for the institutional investors. In order to suggest and recommend how to improve the appropriate legal measures, this thesis has examined Thai law and analyzed such issues by comparing the legal measures amongst the following jurisdictions: the United State of America, Australia, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, and Hong Kong. Pursuant to the research on Thai legal measurement, this thesis found that the relevant regulations have vested the duty to verify the securities of the investors and imposed responsibility in relation to short selling exclusively on securities companies. However, securities companies are not capable of performing such duties as required by the law without institutional investors’ cooperation. For example, the securities companies are unable to verify the securities of the institutional investor that has custodian. Furthermore, Thai law do not impose any responsibilities and liabilities on Institutional Investors. Therefore, such measurement may create disproportionate burdens on securities companies. In fact, the direct responsibilities should have been vested on investors instead. In light of these findings, this thesis recommends that Chapter 8 of Securities and Exchange Act B.E 2535 (Unfair Securities Trading Practices and The Acquisition of Securities for Business Take-Overs) should impose the liabilities on the institutional short sellers who do not have securities in possession. In particular, institutional short sellers shall have legal responsibilities to borrow securities, to confirm the borrowing, and to disclose short selling status to the corresponding securities companies.
Creative Commons License