Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักศึกษาที่มีภาพถ่ายที่น่าดึงดูดใจทางเพศผ่านเฟซบุ๊ค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELF-ESTEEM EXPERIENCE OF COLLEGE STUDENTS WITH SEXUAL ATTRACTIVE PHOTO SHARING ON FACEBOOK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.234
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักศึกษาที่มีภาพถ่ายที่น่าดึงดูดใจทางเพศผ่านเฟซบุ๊ค ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนักศึกษา จำนวน 9 ราย คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก คือ (1) การค้นหาจุดเด่นด้านรูปร่างของตนเองผ่านการโพสต์ภาพถ่ายที่น่าดึงดูดใจทางเพศในเฟซบุ๊ค (2) ความมั่นใจและคุณค่าในตนที่เกิดจากการโพสต์ภาพ (3) ผลกระทบจากเสียงตอบรับทางลบและการรับมือ นักศึกษาเกือบทุกรายสะท้อนประสบการณ์ การมีอารมณ์ความรู้สึกด้านลบ เช่น ความรู้สึกไม่พอใจ อับอาย ผิดหวัง และ หมดความมั่นใจ รวมทั้งได้เล่าถึงประสบการณ์การรับมือกับประสบการณ์ด้านลบ เช่น การแสดงออกด้วยการกระทำ และ การหาคำอธิบายและทบทวนตนเอง เป็นต้น และ สุดท้าย (4) การมี “ลุค” หรือ “ตัวตนด้าน ภาพลักษณ์” ที่ลงตัว ที่ผ่านประสบการณ์ ดังเช่น การเริ่มจากรับรู้ว่ามีรูปลักษณ์ที่ไม่มั่นใจ ตามมาด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนตนเอง และ สุดท้ายเป็นการพัฒนาจุดเด่นที่ค้นพบ จะเห็นว่า เฟซบุ๊ค เป็นพื้นที่หนึ่งที่นักศึกษากลุ่มนี้ใช้ในการพัฒนาการเห็นคุณค่าในตนด้านร่างกาย อันจะนำไปสู่การปรับสมดุลของการเห็นคุณค่าของตนโดยรวมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine self â esteem experience of college students with sexual attractive photo sharing on Facebook. Key informants were 9 students who were purposively selected based on the inclusive criteria. Data were collected by individual interview and analyzed with the consensus qualitative research method. Findings reveal four domains: (1) Finding prominent point of body esteem by posting their sexually attractive photos on Facebook; (2) Confidence and self-esteem from posting such photos; (3) Impacts from negative feedback and coping methods. Almost all the college students pointed to their experience of negative feelings - dissatisfaction, embarrassment, disappointment and diffidence- and their coping with such experience, for example by reacting back, finding explanations, and thinking with themselves; (4) Developing appropriate looks or self-image by learning from experience of lacking self-confidence, trying to change and, finding out the looks that fit and make them more confident until seeing the improvement in appearance and body. This study reflects that Facebook is another area that the college students at present use to improve their appearances and looks, leading to the balance of their body esteem.
Creative Commons License