Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นต่อความวิตกกังวล และความร่วมมือของเด็กชายวัยเรียนที่เข้ารับการขยายท่อปัสสาวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF INFORMATION VIA CARTOON ANIMATION ON ANXIETY AND CO-OPERATION OF SCHOOL-AGE BOYS PATIENTS PRIOR TO DILATION OF URETHRAL STRICTURE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.556
Abstract
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการเข้ารับการขยายท่อปัสสาวะทำให้ผู้ป่วยเด็กเกิดความวิตกกังวล การให้ข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยลดความวิตกกังวลในเด็กได้ การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นต่อความวิตกกังวล และความร่วมมือของเด็กชายอายุ 6-12 ปีที่เข้ารับการขยายท่อปัสสาวะ ณ หอผ่าตัดกุมารศัลยศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาด จำนวน 24 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 12 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 12 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับข้อมูลผ่านการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากการทบทวนงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยมีเนื้อหาที่อธิบายกระบวนการขยายท่อปัสสาวะ และวิธีคลายความวิตกกังวล ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับชมการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นทั่วไป ประเมินความวิตกกังวลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลของเด็กไทยวัยเรียน (STAIC-R) แปลโดยวราภรณ์ ไชยวัฒน์ ส่วนการให้ความร่วมมือใช้แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการให้ความร่วมมือที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเองจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมในห้องผ่าตัด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test และ Paired t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลหลังทดลองลดลงจากก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 (t = 2.771, p = 0.02) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลหลังทดลองไม่แตกต่างจากก่อนทดลอง (t = 1.844, p = 0.10) ส่วนคะแนนความร่วมมือในการเข้ารับการขยายท่อปัสสาวะของทั้งสองกลุ่มนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 3 สถานการณ์ ได้แก่ 1. ขณะเจ้าหน้าที่มารับไปห้องผ่าตัด 2. ขณะอยู่ในห้องผ่าตัด 3. ขณะเจ้าหน้าที่ดมยาสลบทำการครอบสวมหน้ากากดมยาสลบหรือฉีดยาสลบ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่นที่มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมการขยายท่อปัสสาวะ และเทคนิคการลดความวิตกกังวลช่วยลดความวิตกกังวลของเด็กชายวัยเรียนที่ต้องเข้ารับการขยายท่อปัสสาวะในขณะที่การ์ตูนที่ให้ความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลินที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปไม่ช่วยลดความวิตกกังวล งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำไปสู่แนวทางผลิตสื่อหรือวิธีการนำเสนอข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการอื่นๆที่เน้นการรับรู้กระบวนการทางการแพทย์ในโรคต่างๆรวมทั้งการนำเสนอแนะเทคนิคการคลายความวิตกกังวลในสถานการณ์ต่างๆต่อไปได้ คำสำคัญ : ความวิตกกังวล,การ์ตูนแอนิเมชั่น,ความร่วมมือ,เด็กวัยเรียน,การขยายท่อปัสสาวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Undergoing a urethral dilation procedure typically arouses anxiety among children. Giving an appropriate information will help reduce their anxiety. The purposes of this quasi-experimental study were to study the effect of giving information through cartoon animation on anxiety and co-operation of school-age boys (6-12 years) who underwent urethral dilation at Paediatric Surgery Operating Room,Paediatric Surgical Department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. 24 children were divided into 12 experimental and 12 control groups. The experimental group watched cartoon animation which provided the information about procedure of urethral dilation and relaxation techniques information which the author created, whereas the control group viewed general amusement cartoon animation. The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children Revised (STAIC-R) FORM C1 (A-State subscale),modified by Chaiyawat (2000a) was used to assess anxiety and co-operation of school-aged boys before and after the dilation of urethral stricture was evaluated by Observation form designed by the author. Data were analysed by using descriptive statistic, independent t-test and paired t-test. The results revealed that after watching animation, the anxiety levels of experimental group decreased significantly comparing with before receiving information (t = 2.771, p = 0.02). While the anxiety scores of the control group before and after watching general cartoon animation was not significantly different (t = 1.844,p =0.10). However, the cooperative behavior scores during 3 situations 1) Staff is escorting to the operating room 2) staying in the operation room 3) during receiving mask or intravenous anesthesia in the experimental group were not significantly different from those of in the control group. This research suggested that the content of cartoon animation that covered urethral dilation procedure and relaxation techniques reduced the anxiety levels of school-age boys (6-12 years) who underwent urethral dilation while the general cartoon animation did not reduce their anxiety. The research leads to the media benefit of other types inventing that focus on the medical procedures and relaxation techniques in reducing anxiety level in patients undergoing medical procedures.
Creative Commons License