Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี การเผชิญปัญหา และความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HOPE, OPTIMISM, COPING, AND GERIATRIC ANXIETY OF COMMUNITY-DWELLING OLDER ADULTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.233
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการเผชิญปัญหา ที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังในชุมชนจำนวน 291 คน (ชาย 92 คน หญิง 199 คน) เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย มาตรวัดความหวัง มาตรวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดี มาตรวัดการเผชิญปัญหา และมาตรวัดความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุ การเก็บข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้สูงอายุตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นรายบุคคล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่แสดงถึงอิทธิพลของความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี ที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังในชุมชน โดยมีการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 = 72.57, df = 58, p = .094, GFI = .97, AGFI = .94, RMSEA = .029) ทั้งนี้ ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในสมการสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 53.0 (R2 = .53, p < .001) โดยที่การเผชิญปัญหาด้านลบ (แบบหลีกหนีปัญหา และแบบการจมดิ่งกับอารมณ์) มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุสูงที่สุด (β = .75, p < .001) รองลงมาเป็นความหวัง (β = -.52, p < .05) และการมองโลกในแง่ดี (β = -.13, p < .05) ทั้งนี้ ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุผ่านการเผชิญปัญหาด้านลบมีเพียงตัวเดียว คือ ความหวัง (β = .21, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of hope and optimism on geriatric anxiety with coping as mediator. Participants were 291 community-dwelling older adults with chronic illness. They were 92 males and 199 females. Instruments were (1) Hope Scale (2) The Revised Life Orientation Test (3) Coping Scale and (4) Geriatric Anxiety Inventory. Participants completed questionnaire individually. Data analyzed using the structural equation modeling through LISREL. Findings revealed that the causal model where hope and optimism were used to predict geriatric anxiety of community-dwelling older adults with chronic illness with coping being a mediator, fits the empirical data (X2 = 72.57, df = 58, p = .094, GFI = .97, AGFI = .94, RMSEA = .029). The model accounted for 53.0 percent of the variance of geriatric anxiety (R2 = .53, p < .001). The direct effect of negative coping (Avoidance and Emotional Submission) was the most salient in predicting geriatric anxiety (β = .75, p < .001), followed by hope (β = -.52, p < .05) and optimism (β = -.13, p < .05), respectively. The indirect effect of hope on geriatric anxiety via negative coping was found (β = .21, p < .05).
Creative Commons License