Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลกทัศน์และมโนสำนึกในการเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่น: ศึกษาชุมชนในเทศบาลนครนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VISION AND CONSCIOUSNESS IN LOCAL ELECTION: A STUDY OF A COMMUNITY IN NONTHABURI CITY MUNICIPALITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.707
Abstract
จากการตั้งคำถามและข้อโต้แย้งต่อเนื้อหาสาระของวาทกรรมการซื้อเสียง ที่คาบเกี่ยวกับการมุ่งประณามคนจนและคนชนบทของไทย อันนำไปสู่การสร้างเงื่อนไขสำหรับการสถาปนากระบวนวิธีในการควบคุมการเมืองที่ถอยห่างออกจากวิถีแห่งความเป็นประชาธิปไตยไปทุกขณะนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จึงได้อภิปรายโลกทัศน์และมโนสำนึกในการเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่น ที่เกิดจากการเมืองในชีวิตประจำวัน ซึ่งก้าวข้ามพ้นการเมืองที่เป็นทางการและขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแบบจัดตั้งทุกรูปแบบ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์ในชุมชนท้องถิ่นนั้นไม่ได้มีลักษณะที่เรียบง่ายเสมอไป หากแต่เต็มเปี่ยมไปด้วยความขัดแย้งและการต่อรองภายในโครงข่ายทางอำนาจที่ซับซ้อน ดังนั้นจึงไม่อาจมีตัวแสดงใดที่จะสามารถชักจูงการตัดสินใจของชาวบ้านภายใต้กรอบของระบบอุปถัมภ์และการซื้อเสียงแบบเด็ดขาดได้ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ชาวบ้านสามารถเชื่อมโยงตนเองและผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง เข้าไปสู่สายสัมพันธ์ของระบบคุณค่าในท้องถิ่นซึ่งเป็นศูนย์กลางของความคาดหวังในการได้รับการตอบสนองต่อความปรารถนาและการยอมรับทางสังคมได้อย่างลงตัว ในขณะที่นโยบายการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นเองก็ถูกกำหนดโดยความต้องการของชาวบ้านผ่านการใช้อำนาจในการเลือกตั้งที่มีนัยยะสำคัญ พลวัตของสังคมการเมืองท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏนี้ จึงเป็นการสะท้อนถึงปฏิบัติการทางการเมืองของคนจนและคนชนบทในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาว่ามีลักษณะที่สามารถฉวยใช้ประโยชน์จากสิทธิ์อันชอบธรรมในระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม มากกว่าที่จะเป็นเพียงผู้ล้าหลังทางการเมืองดังที่วาทกรรมการซื้อเสียงได้พยายามอธิบายไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The assumption and debate on discourse of vote buying related to condemnation on the poor and the rural villagers leads to conditions making on political control that deviate from democracy way. This thesis examines vision and consciousness in local election from the everyday politics with regardless of formality and any other established social movements in order to indicate that political interactions in rural communities are not always simple but plenty with conflicts and negotiations under complicated power system. Therefore, no one can dominate local Thai people’s decision within this patronage system framework and vote buying. On the contrary, the villagers can connect themselves with nominated politicians and enter to a valued local system which properly brings them to meet their expectations and social recognition. Besides, local development policy is also influenced by local needs through their election rights. This local politics’ dynamic reflects the political behavior of the poor and the rural villagers in Thailand in the recent years as it can be noticed in fact that these villagers substantially are utilising their authority rights under current democracy regime and they are not just politics followers as discourse of vote buying described before.
Share
COinS