Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conformity of section 232 of the U.S. trade expansion act 1962 and its implementing regulation with agreements under World Trade Organisation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.700
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องของมาตรการภายใต้มาตรา 232 ของ U.S. Trade Expansion Act 1962 และกฎหมายอนุวัติการ (15 CFR 705) (ซึ่งต่อไปนี้จะเรียกว่ากฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ) กับความตกลงภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ ไม่สอดคล้องกับความตกลงภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก เนื่องจาก (1) การใช้มาตรการภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ ไม่ได้เป็นไปเพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์สำคัญเรื่องความมั่นคงของประเทศ และมาตรการภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ ยังไม่เข้าเงื่อนไขของการเป็นมาตรการที่ใช้ในยามสงครามหรือเหตุฉุกเฉินอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ จึงขัดต่อมาตรา 21 (บี) (iii) ของ GATT (2) การขึ้นภาษีนำเข้าสินค้าอลูมิเนียมและสินค้านำเข้าเหล็กภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ เป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่าสหรัฐฯ จัดเก็บภาษีศุลกากรทั่วไปเกินไปกว่าอัตราที่กำหนดในตารางสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีศุลกากรของตน ซึ่งอีกนัยหนึ่งถือเป็นการปฏิบัติต่อประเทศสมาชิกอื่นด้อยไปกว่าที่กำหนดในตารางสิทธิประโยชน์ฯ นอกจากนั้น แม้สหรัฐฯ อาจเจรจากับประเทศกับประเทศผู้เสียสิทธิประโยชน์จากการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงสิทธิประโยชน์ฯ ได้ครบทุกฝ่าย แต่การเจรจากลับเกิดขึ้นหลังจากที่สหรัฐฯ ขึ้นภาษีภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ แล้ว ทั้งสหรัฐฯ ยังเลือกเจรจากับประเทศซึ่งเป็นผู้เสียสิทธิประโยชน์จากการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงสิทธิประโยชน์ฯ บางประเทศเท่านั้น จึงขัดต่อมาตรา 2 และมาตรา 28 ของ GATT (3) สหรัฐฯ ไม่ได้ขึ้นภาษีสินค้าอลูมิเนียมและสินค้าเหล็กที่มาจากทุกประเทศโดยพลันและปราศจากซึ่งเงื่อนไข จึงขัดต่อมาตรา 1 วรรค 1 ของ GATT (4) แม้สินค้าอลูมิเนียมและสินค้าเหล็กจะเป็นสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ แต่สหรัฐฯ ไม่อาจจำกัดจำนวนการนำเข้าสินค้าทั้งสองชนิดได้ เพราะการจะจำกัดจำนวนการนำเข้าสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ได้ต้องเป็นกรณีจำเป็นต่อการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานหรือกฎระเบียบที่เกี่ยวกับการจำแนกสินค้า การแบ่งชนิดสินค้า หรือการซื้อขายสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ในการค้าระหว่างประเทศ นอกจากนั้น สหรัฐฯ ยังมิได้บังคับใช้การจำกัดจำนวนการนำเข้ากับสินค้าอลูมิเนียมและสินค้าเหล็กที่มาจากทุกประเทศอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน คือ “เลือกปฏิบัติ” จึงขัดต่อมาตรา 11 และมาตรา 13 วรรค 1 ของ GATT (5) การใช้มาตรการภายใต้กฎหมายของสหรัฐฯ ไม่เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขและกระบวนการ ตลอดจนหลักการพื้นฐานในการใช้มาตรการปกป้อง ภายใต้ GATT/WTO จึงขัดต่อมาตรา 19 ของ GATT และมาตรา 2.1 มาตรา 2.2 มาตรา 3 มาตรา 4.1 (เอ) และ (บี) มาตรา 4.2 (เอ) มาตรา 7.1 มาตรา 7.2 มาตรา 8.1 และมาตรา 12.1 (เอ) – (ซี) ของความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการปกป้องภายใต้ WTO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the conformity of measures under Section 232 of the U.S. Trade Expansion Act of 1962 and its implementing regulation (15 CFR 705) (hereinafter referred to as the U.S. laws) to the agreements under the World Trade Organisation. The results showed that measures under U.S. law are inconsistent with its obligations under the WTO agreements. The reasons are as follows: (1) Measures taken under U.S. law not imposed to protect essential security interests, and measures taken under U.S. law fail to meet the conditions for applying during times of war or other international relations emergencies, in violation of the Article XXI (b) (iii) of the GATT. (2) The additional import duties imposed by the U.S. on steel and aluminum products are considered to be ordinary custom duties, and they are in excess of those set forth in the relevant part of the U.S.’ Schedule of Concessions. In other words, the U.S. treats Members less favourable than that provided for in the appropriate part of the U.S.’ Schedule of Concessions. While the U.S. may negotiate with all countries that are deprived of benefits from the modification of concessions, the negotiations took place after the U.S. imposed the additional import duties, and the U.S. chose to negotiate with some countries, thus contravening Article II and Article XXVIII of the GATT. (3) The U.S. does not immediately and unconditionally impose the additional import duties on aluminum and steel products from all countries, thus contravening Article I, Paragraph 1 of the GATT. (4) While aluminum and steel products are commodities, the U.S. cannot restrict the number of imports of both products. To restrict the number of commodity imports, there must be necessary to the application of standards or regulations for the classification, grading or marketing of commodities in international trade. In addition, the U.S. does not enforce equal restrictions on the number of imports of aluminum and steel products from all countries. In other words, the U.S. applies discriminatory practices to those countries, thus contrary to Article XI, Paragraph I and Paragraph II (b) and Article XIII, Paragraph I of the GATT. (5) The use of measures under U.S. law does not meet the conditions and procedures, as well as the basic principles of implementing safeguards under GATT/WTO, therefore contrary to Article XIX of the GATT and Article 2.1, Article 2.2, Article 3, Article 4.1 (a) and (b), Article 4.2 (a), Article 7.1, Article 7.2, Article 8.1, and Article 12.1 (a) – (c) of the Agreement on Safeguards under WTO
Creative Commons License