Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพและความลังเลใจในการเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยมีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PARENTAL CAREER SUPPORT AND CAREER INDECISION OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH CAREER DECISION-MAKING SELF-EFFICACY AS A MEDIATOR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.223
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ศึกษาอิทธิพลจากการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพ แบบสนับสนุน แบบก้าวก่าย แบบขาดการมีส่วนร่วม และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพที่มีต่อความลังเลใจในการเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือนักเรียนระดับมัธยมปลาย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1,140 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพ มาตรวัดความลังเลใจในการเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพ มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความลังเลใจในการเลือกประกอบอาชีพ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square=25.520, df= 22, p=.273, GFI =.996, RMSEA=.012) ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในสมการสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความลังเลใจในการเลือกประกอบอาชีพได้ร้อยละ 62.10 โดยที่การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพ มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความลังเลใจในการเลือกประกอบอาชีพสูงที่สุด (β = -.90, p < .01) รองลงมาเป็นอิทธิพลรวมของของการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพ แบบขาดการมีส่วนร่วม (β = .45, p < .01) และ การสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพ แบบสนับสนุน (β = .37, p < .01) ทั้งนี้การสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพแบบก้าวก่ายมีอิทธิพลรวมต่อความลังเลใจในการเลือกประกอบอาชีพอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -.09, ns) การสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพทั้งสามรูปแบบสามารถอธิบาpความแปรปรวนของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางอาชีพได้ร้อยละ 51.90 โดยที่การสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านอาชีพแบบสนับสนุน มีอิทธิพลสูงที่สุด (β = -.90, p < .01) รองลงมาเป็น แบบขาดการมีส่วนร่วม (β = .50, p < .01) และ แบบก้าวก่าย (β = -.24, p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to investigate the relationship between 3 styles of parental career support (support style, interfere style and lack of engagement style), career decision-making self-efficacy and career indecision in high school students. Participants were 1,140 high school students. Instruments were parental career support scale, career indecision scale, and career decision-making self-efficacy scale. Data were collected via sets of questionnaires and subsequently analyzed using the structural equation modeling through LISREL. The findings reveal that the causal model where 3 styles of parental career support were used to predict career indecision in high school students with career decision-making self-efficacy being a mediator, fits the empirical data (Chi-square=25.520, df= 22, p=.273, GFI =.996 and RMSEA=.012). The model accounted for 62.10% of the varience of career indecision. Career decicion-making self-efficacy was most salient in predicting career indecision (β = -.90, p < .01), followed by parental career support, the lack of engagement style (β = .45, p < .01) and support style (β = .37, p < .01). However, the total effect on career indecision of Interfere style was not significant (β = -.09, ns). Additionally, parental career support accounted for 51.90% of the varience of career decision-making self-efficacy, with support style being most salient in its predictive value (β = -.90, p < .01), followed by lack of engagement style (β = .50, p < .01) and interfere style (β = -.24, p < .01).
Creative Commons License