Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนได้ : ตัวแปรทำนายผลงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ความสุขในการทำงานและความผูกพันกับองค์การ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hope, optimism, and resilience as predictors of performance, job satisfaction, work happiness, and organizational commitment
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.261
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมองค์การเชิงบวก รวมทั้ง ความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนได้ต่อผลของพฤติกรรมในที่ทำงานของพนักงาน รวมทั้งผลงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ความสุขในการทำงานและความผูกพันกับองค์การ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 235 คน เพศหญิง 129 คน และเพศชาย 106 คน ซึ่งเป็นคนทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครอายุตั้งแต่ 18-60 ปี ที่ทำงานอยู่ในที่ทำงานปัจจุบันไม่ต่ำกว่า 1 ปี ทำมาตรวัดความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนได้ จากนั้นทำแบบประเมินผลงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน ความสุขในการทำงาน และความผูกพันกับองค์การผลการวิจัยพบว่าความหวัง การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนได้มีสหสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของพนักงาน ความหวังสามารถทำนายความพึงพอใจในงาน ความสุขในการทำงาน และความผูกพันกับองค์การ ความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนได้สามารถทำนายผลงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน และความผูกพันกับองค์การ ตรงกันข้ามกับการมองโลกในแง่ดีไม่สามารถทำนายผลของพฤติกรรมในที่ทำงานของพนักงานได้เลย ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาซ้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the impact of positive organizational behaviors including hope, optimism, and resilience on the employee outcomes including performance, job satisfaction, work happiness, and organizational commitment. A sample of 235 employees, 129 females and 106 males, age ranged from 18 to 60 years in various positions and a broad range of job were asked to complete the measures of hope, optimism, and resilience scales. Then they rated their performances, job satisfaction, work happiness, and organizational commitment. The findings generally support that hope, optimism, and resilience related to employee outcomes. Hope can predict job satisfaction, work happiness, and organizational commitment. Resilience can predict performance, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment. Contrary to the hypotheses, optimism cannot predict any outcome which warrants further studies.
Share
COinS