Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures to regulate fake news on social media.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชร์ นิยมศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.698
Abstract
ข่าวปลอมบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ สามารถกระจายเนื้อหาออกสู่สาธารณะได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เพราะสื่อออนไลน์เป็นช่องทางหนึ่งที่ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลเพื่อแสดงความคิดเห็น และส่งต่อข้อมูลระหว่างกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้รัฐต่าง ๆ จึงเริ่มให้ความสำคัญกับการกำกับดูแลรวมถึงสร้างมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อใช้ในการจัดการกับข่าวปลอม สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น รัฐมีกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการจัดการกับข่าวปลอม แต่จากข้อเท็จจริง พบว่า การกำกับดูแลข่าวปลอมของประเทศไทยยังเป็นไปอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของประชาชนเกินสมควร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการจัดการกับข่าวปลอมบนสื่อออนไลน์ในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาขอบเขตของสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและความจำเป็นในการมีกฎหมายต่อต้านข่าวปลอมในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษา พบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการจัดการข่าวปลอมบนสื่อออนไลน์ มีปัญหาในเรื่อง ความไม่ชัดเจนของถ้อยคำตามตัวบทกฎหมาย องค์กรที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบข่าวปลอม การตรวจสอบการดำเนินคดีข่าวปลอมและสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการจัดการข่าวปลอมซึ่งส่งผลเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของประชาชนเกินสมควร จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ถึงการกำหนดนิยาม ความมีประสิทธิภาพขององค์กรที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบและการตรวจสอบการดำเนินคดีข่าวปลอม รวมถึงสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสม โดยคำนึงถึงขอบเขตของสิทธิและเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกเป็นสำคัญ ดังนั้น จึงได้เสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการกับข่าวปลอมในประเทศไทยว่า รัฐควรมีการกำหนดนิยามของข่าวปลอมให้มีความชัดเจนและควรต้องกำหนดสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายในรูปแบบอื่นที่ลิดรอนสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนที่มีโทษน้อยกว่าสภาพบังคับทางอาญา รวมทั้งควรมีมาตรการทางนโยบายในการกำกับดูแลองค์กรที่ใช้ในการจัดการข่าวปลอมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ประชาชนมั่นใจว่าการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของตน จะไม่ถูกจำกัดโดยรัฐโดยปราศจากความจำเป็นและไม่ได้สัดส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fake news on social media can be spread publicly due to its availability to reach, discuss, and share. Many states, including Thailand, have shown their concern about this dissemination via their legal measures. Nevertheless, the ineffectiveness and over-deprivation of human rights and freedom of expression still exist. This thesis aims to study the problems of Thai legal measures to regulate fake news on social media and the scope of freedom of expression. In addition, the current problems and the need for a Thai anti-fake news law will be discussed. According to the study, Thai legal measures to regulate fake news on social media have revealed the ambiguity of the definition of fake news, organizations in charge of regulating fake news, court rulings, and legal sanctions, which leads to the presence of over-deprivation of human rights to freedom of expression. We recommend that the Thai anti-fake news law should have an explicit definition of fake news. Additionally, another legal sanction besides criminal sanction should be proposed in order to promote the human right to freedom of expression. Moreover, policy measures to control relevant organizations. To ensure that freedom of expression will not be unnecessarily and disproportionally restricted by the law
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.