Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ภายในเซลล์ของอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีรูปทรงต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.34
Abstract
Oxidized carbon nanospheres (OCSs) and graphene oxide sheets (GOShs) were prepared by oxidation of graphite. Oxidized carbon nanotubes (OCTs) was synthesized from single-walled carbon nanotubes. All three shapes of oxidized carbon nanoparticles (OCNs) were used for investigation of their intracellular trafficking in human embryonic kidney cells (HEK293T), mouse macrophage cells (RAW264.7) and human liver cancer cells (HepG2). The results revealed all three shapes of OCNs were internalized into through HEK293T and RAW264.7 cells without endosomal trapping, including localization of all the three OCNs in HEK293T's lysosome. In case of RAW264.7 cells, OCTs and GOShs were localized in lysosomes, only OCSs can escape from degradation in RAW264.7‘s lysosome. In case of HepG2 cells, the three shapes of OCNs were internalized into the cells through endocytosis, OCSs, OCTs and GOShs were localized in endosome and lysosome. Furthermore, the all three shapes of OCNs were found in golgi apparatus in HEK293T and HepG2 cells. In case of RAW264.7 cells, OCSs, OCTs and GOShs were localized in endoplasmic reticulum and golgi apparatus. In addition, comparison of different shaped OCNs revealed that OCSs was the fastest cellular internalization, OCTs was moderate and GOShs was the slowest cellular internalization. Hence, oxidized carbon nanoparticles had great potential be applied in biological and biomedical applications, including drug delivery system. Especially, OCSs was capable of the fastest cellular internalization and evasion of lysosomal degradation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนแบบกลม (OCSs) และแบบแผ่น (GOShs) ถูกเตรียมจากการออกซิเดชันแกรไฟต์ อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนแบบแท่ง (OCTs) ถูกเตรียมจากการออกซิเดชันอนุภาคคาร์บอนแบบแท่ง อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรงได้นำไปใช้ในการศึกษาเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ภายในเซลล์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้แก่ human embryonic kidney cells (HEK293T), mouse macrophage cells (RAW264.7) และ human liver cancer cells (HepG2) จากการทดลอง อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์แบบทรงกลม แบบแท่ง และแบบแผ่น เข้าสู่เซลล์ HEK293T และ RAW264.7 โดยไม่ผ่านกระบวนการ endocytosis และกระจายตัวอยู่ใน cytoplasm ในขณะเดียวกันอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรงยังสามารถพบได้ใน lysosome ของเซลล์ HEK293T แต่ใน lysosome ของเซลล์ RAW264.7 พบแค่รูปทรงแบบแท่ง และแผ่นเท่านั้น อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนแบบทรงกลมสามารถหลบเลี่ยงจากการถูกย่อยสลายใน lysosome ของเซลล์ RAW264.7 ในเซลล์ HepG2 นั้นพบว่าอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรงเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่เซลล์ผ่านกระบวานการ endocytosis อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรงถูกพบอยู่ใน endosome และ lysosome และยังพบอีกว่าการเคลื่อนที่ภายในเซลล์ของอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรง ในเซลล์ HEK293T และ HepG2 ถูกพบอยู่ในแค่ golgi apparatus และไม่ถูกพบใน endoplasmic reticulum (ER) แต่ในเซลล์ RAW264.7 อนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนทั้ง 3 รูปทรงเคลื่อนภายในเซลล์ผ่าน ER และ golgi apparatus นอกจากนี้การเปรียบเทียบความต่างของรูปทรง พบว่าอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนแบบทรงกลมสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ไวที่สุด แบบแท่งเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ระดับกลาง และแบบแผ่นเข้าเซลล์ได้ช้าที่สุด จากผลที่กล่าวมามีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำอนุภาคออกซิไดซ์ประยุกใช้ทางด้านชีวการแพทย์ และการนำส่งสาร โดยเฉพาะอนุภาคคาร์บอนแบบทรงกลม (OCSs) ที่สามารถเข้าเซลล์ได้ไวที่สุด และหลบเลี่ยงจากการถูกย่อยด้วย lysosome ในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.