Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธที่มีต่อการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตนและการเผชิญปัญหาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of Buddhist personal growth and counseling group on personal growth initiative and coping of high school students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.253
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธต่อการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตนและการเผชิญปัญหาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ด้วยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 32 คน เป็นเพศชาย 5 คน และเพศหญิง 27 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มควบคุม 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 คน ระยะเวลาดำเนินกลุ่มประมาณ 12 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหาและกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและกลุ่มจิตวิทยาพัฒนาตนและการปรึกษาแนวพุทธ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าที(t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตนของนักเรียนในระยะหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยในระยะก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<.05) 2. ในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเผชิญปัญหาด้านบวกของนักเรียนในระยะหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยในระยะก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<.05) 3. ในกลุ่มทดลอง ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเผชิญปัญหาด้านลบของนักเรียนในระยะหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างจากค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยในระยะก่อนทดลอง(p<.05) 4. เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการริเริ่มพัฒนาความงอกงามแห่งตน ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเผชิญปัญหาด้านบวก และค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการเผชิญปัญหาด้านลบของนักเรียนในระยะหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน(p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of Buddhist Personal Growth and Counseling group on personal growth initiative and coping of high school students through quasi-experimental with pretest-posttest control group design. Thirty-two high school students (5 males, 27 females) were assigned to experimental groups and control groups (8 students per group). Duration of the group participation was about 12 hours in total. Instruments were Personal Growth Initiative Scale and Coping Scale. Dependent t-test and independent t-test statistics were used for data analysis. Findings revealed: 1. In experimental group, average score on personal growth initiative of the students in posttest was significantly higher than those pretest scores (p<.05). 2. In experimental group, average score on positive coping of the students in posttest was significantly higher than the pretest scores (p<.05). 3. In experimental group, average score on negative coping of the students in posttest did not significantly differ from the pretest scores (p<.05). 4. There were no significant difference on the posttest average scores of personal growth initiative, positive coping, and negative coping between the experimental group and the control group (p<.05).
Share
COinS