Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตทางลบ การนับถือศาสนา สุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณ และความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรมของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negative life events, religious orientation, spiritual well-being, and happiness in the context of Buddha Dharma among university students
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.252
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตทางลบ การนับถือศาสนา และสุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณที่มีต่อความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรมในนิสิตนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 533 คน (ชาย 179 คน หญิง 354 คน) โดยใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุที่แสดงถึงอิทธิพลที่การรับรู้เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตทางลบ การนับถือศาสนาจากภายในและภายนอก มีต่อความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรม โดยมีสุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 86.11, df = 71, p = .107, GFI = .98, RMSEA = .020) ทั้งนี้ ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในสมการสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรมได้ร้อยละ 98.0 โดยที่สุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรมสูงที่สุด (β = .90, p < .001) รองลงมาเป็นอิทธิพลรวมของการนับถือศาสนาจากภายนอก (β = -0.402, p < .001) การรับรู้เหตุการณ์ทางลบในชีวิต (β = -0.340, p < .001) และการนับถือศาสนาจากภายใน (β = .309, p < .001) ทั้งนี้ การนับถือศาสนาจากภายในมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความสุขในบริบทพุทธธรรมอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .056, ns) และการรับรู้เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตทางลบและการนับถือศาสนาทั้งสองรูปแบบสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณได้ร้อยละ 13.8 โดยที่การนับถือศาสนาจากภายใน มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตวิญญาณสูงที่สุด (β = .283, p < .001) รองลงมาเป็นการรับรู้เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตทางลบ (β = -.239, p < .001) และการนับถือศาสนาจากภายนอกมีอิทธิพลต่ำที่สุด (β = -.219, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research study were to investigate the casual relationship that negative life events, religious orientation, and spiritual well-being had with happiness in the context of Buddha Dharma. Participants were 533 university students (179 males and 354 females). Data were collected via a set of questionnaires and subsequently analyzed using the structural equation modeling through LISREL. Findings revealed that the causal model where negative life events and intrinsic as well as extrinsic religious orientations were used to predict happiness in the context of Buddha Dharma with spiritual well-being being a mediator fit the empirical data (χ2= 86.11, df = 71, p = .107, GFI = .98, RMSEA = .020). The model accounted for 98.0% of the variance of happiness in the context of Buddha Dharma. Spiritual well-being was most salient in predicting happiness (β = .90, p < .001), followed by extrinsic religious orientation (β = -0.402, p < .001), negative life events (β = -0.34, p < .001), and intrinsic religious orientation (β = .309, p < .001), respectively. The direct effect of intrinsic religious orientation on happiness, however, was not significant (β = .056, ns). Additionally, negative life events and religious orientation accounted for 13.8 % of the variance of spiritual well-being, with intrinsic religious orientation being most salient in its predictive value (β = .283, p < .001), followed by negative life events (β = -.239, p < .001) and extrinsic religious orientation (β = -.219, p < .001).
Creative Commons License