Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจของนักศึกษาที่ยากจนจากชนบทและได้รับทุนการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of scholarship awarded university students with poverty from rural areas
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.245
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์ด้านจิตใจนักศึกษาที่ยากจนจากชนบทและได้รับทุนการศึกษา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีฐานะทางครอบครัวยากจนที่มาจากชนบท และได้รับทุนการศึกษา จำนวน 10 ราย (ชาย 5 ราย, หญิง 5 ราย) คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบ 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การเผชิญความยากลำบากในชีวิต ได้แก่ ความเป็นอยู่ที่ขาดแคลน การไม่ยอมจำนวนต่อความยากจน การมีความกดดันรู้สึกด้อยค่าจากความยากจน (2) การมีความรู้สึกสุขระคนทุกข์เมื่อได้ทุนการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกดีใจ ความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจ ความรู้สึกซาซึ้งใจและเห็นคุณค่าทุนที่ได้รับและความรู้สึกไม่มั่นใจบางขณะ (3) การปรับตัวในสังคมใหม่ ประกอบด้วย การใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัย การอยู่สิ่งแวดล้อมสังคมวัตถุนิยม และการใช้ชีวิตต่างถิ่นเพียงลำพัง (4) การมีพื้นนิสัยที่ดีและกุญแจสำคัญในการปรับตัว ได้แก่ การมีจิตใจที่แข็งแกร่ง การเป็นหลักพึ่งพาให้คนอื่นและการมีแหล่งเกื้อหนุนและประคับประคอง และ (5) การมีจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิต ได้แก่ เพื่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของครอบครัว เพื่อสร้างอนาคตของตัวเองให้มั่นคง และเพื่อได้ตอบแทน ทดแทนผู้มีพระคุณ ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยระบุว่าการมีพื้นนิสัยด้านบวก เช่น ความใฝ่รู้ ความอดทน ความหวัง สามารถฟื้นพลังได้อย่างเร็วเมื่อเผชิญปัญหา และการมีสัมพันธภาพที่ดี มีแหล่งเกื้อหนุนที่ช่วยในการปรับตัว เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยให้นักศึกษาต่อสู้ตั้งแต่สภาพความลำบากในชีวิตจากความยากจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore psychological experience of scholarship awarded undergraduate students with poverty from rural areas of Thailand. Key informants were 10 undergraduate students, 5 males and 5 females. These informants were selected purposively according to the fixed set of criteria. Data were collected by the researcher through in-depth interviews and analyzed through a consensus qualitative research method. The results revealed five domains of psychological experience: (1) Facing the adversities of living (i.e., scarce-being, not surrendering to poverty, and being pressured and feeling the sense of inferiority from poverty), (2) Feeling the sense of happiness mingled with distress when being awarded the scholarship (i.e., the sense of pride, the appreciation of the scholarship and the insecurity in some moments), (3) Adaptation to the new society (i.e., living on campus, being surrounded by social environment of materialism, and living alone in the new environment), (4) Character strengths and other key factors for adjustment (i.e., having a strong mind, being the main person for others to rely on and fostering and supporting resources), and (5) Having a sense of purposes in life (i.e., enhancing family well-being, creating own secure future, being grateful in a patron-client relationship.) Findings suggested that these students had character strengths, and were resilient when experiencing difficulties. Positive social relationships and supporting resources also helped them to adjust well. Therefore they are able to adjust well, as happy and successful students.
Share
COinS