Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและจำแนกสายพันธุ์เชิงชีวโมเลกุลของเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสในประเทศไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552-2555
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular epidemiology and characterization of human adenovirus infection in Thailand, 2009-2012
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.580
Abstract
เชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสสามารถก่อโรคในมนุษย์ได้หลากหลายโรค งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลและจำแนกสายพันธุ์เชิงชีวโมเลกุลของเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสของกลุ่มประชากรในประเทศไทยในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2552 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2555 โดยวิธีเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ด้วย Polymerase Chain Reaction โดยศึกษาจากสิ่งส่งตรวจสองชนิดคือ 1.) น้ำล้างโพรงจมูกและสารคัดหลั่งจากโพรงจมูกจากกรุงเทพมหานคร จังหวัดขอนแก่น และจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช 2.) สิ่งส่งตรวจที่เป็นอุจจาระจากจังหวัดกรุงเทพและจังหวัดขอนแก่น พบว่าในสิ่งส่งตรวจจากน้ำล้างโพรงจมูกและสารคัดหลั่งจากโพรงจมูกตรวจให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัส 1.04% (82/7,921) และในสิ่งส่งตรวจจากอุจจาระให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัส 5.84% (76/1,301) HAdV-B3 (32%) และ HAdV-C1(31%) พบมากในสิ่งส่งตรวจจากระบบทางเดินหายใจ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ รองลงมาคือ HAdV-C2 (13%), HAdV-C5 (12%) ในขณะที่ HAdV-F41 พบมากในสิ่งส่งตรวจจากอุจจาระถึง 25% และมีจีโนไทป์อื่นได้แก่ HAdV-C1 18%, HAdV-C2 16%, HAdV-B3 13% เด็กในช่วงวัย 0 - <3 ขวบ พบว่ามีอัตราการติดเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสมากที่สุด (63.29%) การติดเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสไม่ขึ้นกับฤดูกาลสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดปี แต่ในสิ่งส่งตรวจจากน้ำล้างโพรงจมูกและสารคัดหลั่งจากโพรงจมูกการติดเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้สูงสุดในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนเมษายน สำหรับสิ่งส่งตรวจจากอุจจาระนั้นอัตราการติดเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้สูงสุดในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนมีนาคม และเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม จึงแนะนำให้เฝ้าระวังและป้องกันการติดเชื้อฮิวแมนอะดิโนไวรัสในเด็กวัยขวบปีแรก และในอนาคตควรที่จะเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลในด้านระบาดวิทยาของไวรัสชนิดนี้สำหรับใช้ในการพัฒนาวัคซีนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human adenovirus (HAdV) can cause a wide spectrum of human diseases worldwide. Using Polymerase chain reaction, This study investigated HAdV infection prevalence in the Thai population for four years from January 2009 to December 2012. Nasopharyngeal swab/aspirate (NP) specimens were collected from patients in Bangkok, Khon Kaen, and Nakhon Si Thammarat province and fecal specimens were collected from Bangkok and Khon Kaen province. HAdV infection was found in 1.04% (82/7,921) of NP samples and in 5.84% (76/1,301) of fecal specimens. HAdV-B3 (32%) and HAdV-C1 (31%) were the genotypes most commonly associated with NP specimens followed by HAdV-C2 (13%) and HAdV-C5 (12%). In fecal specimens, we found that 25% harbored HAdV-F41 followed by HAdV-C1 (18%), HAdV-C2 (16%), HAdV-B3 (13%). Out of all population subsets, children younger than 3 years old were the most likely to be HAdV positive (63.29%). In addition, HAdV infection occurred throughout the year without a seasonal distribution pattern, although HAdV infection of NP samples peaked from January-April while HAdV infection peaked from January to March and then again from May to July in fecal samples. We recommend that the study of HAdV infection in this region should be increased in order to provide increased epidemiological information that can be applied to novel therapeutic approaches and vaccine development.
Creative Commons License